ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

nose-tapping

English translation: Trust me!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nose-tapping
English translation:Trust me!
Entered by: jerrie

02:57 Apr 13, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: nose-tapping
Archie tapped the side of his nose knowingly. "Chop, chop. It's got to be Millat. An omen, mate. You can trust Ibelgaufts."
And Samad, who usually had no time for omens or nose-tapping, was nervous to take the advice.


Again, this is from White Teeth. It seems that there's something special in this gesture of tapping nose. Then what is it? Thanks.
Zhoudan
Trust me
Explanation:
Take my advice, I know these things.
I can smell it in the air (sense it, it's my instinctive feeling.

Samad is trying to decide which son to send back 'home'...he has just received a letter which has a brief description about how chopping down an oak tree (chop, chop - recurring image) made all the weak saplings strong and freed up half the garden) ... interpreted that one of the sons definitely has to go - Millat, because he's the stronger one.

It's been a long time since I've read this book, but think I'll start a re-read!

This gesture can also be used to indicate 'mind your own business / keep your nose out, don't be so nosey', and sometimes, 'I know something you don't know!' (and I'm not going to tell you).
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Jerrie. Have a good day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Trust me
jerrie
4 +2a secret between you and me
GoodWords
4I know but I'm keeping it to myselfRichard Woollard
3I can feel/sense itxxxA-Z Trans


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a secret between you and me


Explanation:
The person who tapped his nose is suggesting to the other person that they have some special inside knowledge between them.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlfa Trans
10 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I can feel/sense it


Explanation:
you listen to me, I can feel/sense it, my instinct tells me so



xxxA-Z Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Trust me


Explanation:
Take my advice, I know these things.
I can smell it in the air (sense it, it's my instinctive feeling.

Samad is trying to decide which son to send back 'home'...he has just received a letter which has a brief description about how chopping down an oak tree (chop, chop - recurring image) made all the weak saplings strong and freed up half the garden) ... interpreted that one of the sons definitely has to go - Millat, because he's the stronger one.

It's been a long time since I've read this book, but think I'll start a re-read!

This gesture can also be used to indicate 'mind your own business / keep your nose out, don't be so nosey', and sometimes, 'I know something you don't know!' (and I'm not going to tell you).

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks, Jerrie. Have a good day!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins

agree  Patrick McKeown: I think Jerrie is closer to the mark in this context: trust me, because I know things others don't
1 hr

agree  Anne Lee: Yes, this is right.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Hacene: Yes, I can smell it, trust my nose ...(origin)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks...also for the background info ;-))

agree  Tahir
7 hrs

agree  Paul Svensson
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I know but I'm keeping it to myself


Explanation:
There are more than one answer to this phrase, depending upon the context. Scenario 1: I ask you if you know the answer to a cross word clue. You say nothing, but you tap the side of your nose with your index finger. I interpret this as meaning that you have the answer, but you are going to keep it to yourself. Scenario 2. We are sitting in a bar (at opposite ends) and a great looking girl walks in and takes the seat next to you. you catch my eye and tap your nose. I interpret this as you have a story about how you and the girl got together and it's your secret.

Richard Woollard