KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

kengetallen

English translation: Key ratios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Kengetallen
English translation:Key ratios
Entered by: xxxjarry

00:46 Feb 16, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / business plan
Dutch term or phrase: kengetallen
"ken- en stuurgetallen leveren"

Further to the previous Q... As with the other one, there's no further context. TIA. Cheers, R.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
key ratios
Explanation:
Key figures are "kerngetallen"
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Merci, Jarry. :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3key figures
Dave Calderhead
4 +1(statistical) indicators (soms ook: normative data)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4key ratiosxxxjarry
3performance indicators
11thmuse


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(statistical) indicators (soms ook: normative data)


Explanation:
Ga bv. eens naar

http://home.quicknet.nl/qn/prive/rst.smith/librarylingo

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: I would go with 'normative data' and 'strategic data' for stuurgetallen to form a good pair.
16 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
key figures


Explanation:
as quoted in annual and interim reports by listed companies

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dennis Seine
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Dennis (:-{)>

agree  WIDIC
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, W. (:-{)>

agree  Meturgan
18 hrs
  -> Thanks (:-{)>

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
performance indicators


Explanation:
Used in strategic (corporate) planning. The p.i.-s are drawn from the strategic plan and are used for adjustment of strategies to achieve corporate goals (vision and mission).

11thmuse
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
key ratios


Explanation:
Key figures are "kerngetallen"

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 353
Grading comment
Merci, Jarry. :-)