KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Geography

slufter

English translation: sea inlet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:slufter
English translation:sea inlet
Entered by: Henk Peelen

17:50 Mar 31, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Geography
Dutch term or phrase: slufter
"Op een enkele plaats zijn er slufters, waar de zoute zee bij vloed of alleen bij springvloed het duingebied overstroomt."
Tessa Slingerland
sea inlet
Explanation:
zegt het "Woordenboek Milieukunde en Milieutechniek".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 min (2008-03-31 18:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Windows in the dunes – the creation of sea inlets in the nature ...Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versie
The results and effects of the sea inlets on the. salinity of the groundwater is being meticulously monitored. Keywords: Sea inlet; Slufter; ...
www.vliz.be/imisdocs/publications/73836.pdf - Gelijkwaardige pagina's - Noteren


From high-tide mark to polders, the range of dunes has a
width of nearly 2km. In the 1950s heavy storms beat a breach through the foredunes of 'La Dune du Perroquet'. Consequently, the seawater could penetrate through the breach into a dune slack during high high tides. This phenomenon is called a 'sea inlet', or a 'slufter'. The seawater could also top over the foredunes of the Belgian 'Westhoek' in those days (during storm tides), but at the end of the 1970s a concrete dunefoot revetment was built in front of the foredunes to prevent further coastal erosion. Sea inlets in the dunes are a rare phenomenon along the sandy coasts of the southern North Sea.
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4sea inlet
Henk Peelen
4gullie
Marc Van de Velde, MNI
2Dune gullies
Max Nuijens
3 -1disposal site for dredging sludge
Jacqueline van der Spek


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
disposal site for dredging sludge


Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline


    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/content/x500768j785u7055/
    Reference: http://el.erdc.usace.army.mil/elpubs/pdf/doert1.pdf
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is not the kind of Slufter they intend here.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  vic voskuil: ...ever been to Texel?
12 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sea inlet


Explanation:
zegt het "Woordenboek Milieukunde en Milieutechniek".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 min (2008-03-31 18:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Windows in the dunes – the creation of sea inlets in the nature ...Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versie
The results and effects of the sea inlets on the. salinity of the groundwater is being meticulously monitored. Keywords: Sea inlet; Slufter; ...
www.vliz.be/imisdocs/publications/73836.pdf - Gelijkwaardige pagina's - Noteren


From high-tide mark to polders, the range of dunes has a
width of nearly 2km. In the 1950s heavy storms beat a breach through the foredunes of 'La Dune du Perroquet'. Consequently, the seawater could penetrate through the breach into a dune slack during high high tides. This phenomenon is called a 'sea inlet', or a 'slufter'. The seawater could also top over the foredunes of the Belgian 'Westhoek' in those days (during storm tides), but at the end of the 1970s a concrete dunefoot revetment was built in front of the foredunes to prevent further coastal erosion. Sea inlets in the dunes are a rare phenomenon along the sandy coasts of the southern North Sea.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil: hmmm...not as specific, but this seems to do the trick sufficiently well though... maybe tidal marsh inlet if there is a need for more detail (both better than my weak italics:)
8 mins
  -> Tesselschade??? Het hierboven genoemd woordenboek van uitgeverij Boekwerk is niet vaak nuttig, maar soms zoekt het de niches op

agree  Max Nuijens: Agree
26 mins

agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly: sea / tidal inlet
13 hrs

agree  Dominique Broady
15 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Dune gullies


Explanation:
Sea inlet lijkt mij ook een goede vertaling, zeker als het in een technisch woordenboek te vinden is. Toch doet de term 'inlet' de slufter tekort, omdat de slufter normaliter droog ligt of weinig wateractiviteit vertoond. Daarom een aanvulling:

Volgens Van Dale is een slufter een
1. plaats waar zeewater tussen de duinen is doorgedrongen
2. stroomgeul in een zandbank

Om het stroomgeul-idee recht te doen, was ik op dune gully gekomen, maar als ik dit Google, kom ik ofwel in een woestijn, ofwel op de Noordpool, ofwel op een buitenaardse planeet terecht!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-03-31 18:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slufter - Dune gully

Max Nuijens
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gullie


Explanation:
Engelse vertaling van het woord "geul", synoniem voor "slufter".

Marc Van de Velde, MNI
Philippines
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch