KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Insurance

salarisgrondslag

English translation: base salary


09:57 Dec 7, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Dutch term or phrase: salarisgrondslag
te wijzigen onderdelen: beleggingsmogelijkheden, salarisgrondslag ....
Claudia Ait-Touati
English translation:base salary
Explanation:
salary without penalties, allowances and other benefits, before tax.
Selected response from:

11thmuse
Grading comment
sorry for late rating
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6base salary
11thmuse
3 +1salary basis
seaMount


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
base salary


Explanation:
salary without penalties, allowances and other benefits, before tax.

11thmuse
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
sorry for late rating

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Hickman
3 mins
  -> dank Ben

neutral  writeaway: what's a penalty benefit?
1 hr
  -> onregelmatigheidstoeslag = shift penalty

agree  Chris Hopley
2 hrs
  -> dank Chris

agree  Mylène
2 hrs
  -> Dank Mylene

agree  Frank Hesse
2 hrs
  -> dank Frank

agree  xxxjarry: To writeaway: The 'other benefits' refers to allowances.
5 hrs
  -> dank jarry

agree  Richenel Ansano
1 day19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salary basis


Explanation:
while basis = grondslag

seaMount
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: that makes 2 of us..... :-)
8 hrs