KudoZ home » English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

P/N Contact

English translation: Park/Neutral contact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:P/N Contact
English translation:Park/Neutral contact
Entered by: Abdallah Ali

16:07 Apr 8, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Electronic Diesel Control
English term or phrase: P/N Contact
The following entry appears in a list of sensors and signal generators used in Electronic Diesel Control:

"Clutch switch (or P/N contact for automatic transmissions)"

What does "P/N contact" stand for here?
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
parking/neutral contact
Explanation:
It could stand for the parking or neutral position of a vehicle when stopping.
Selected response from:

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Abdallah. This is the correct meaning as Fuad's reference clearly shows. Thanks also to Fuad.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4parking/neutral contact
Abdallah Ali
1 +1Positive/Negative contact
Shazly


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
p/n contact
Positive/Negative contact


Explanation:
PNP transistors are commonly operated with the collector at ground and the emitter connected to a positive voltage through an electric load. A small current entering the base prevents current from flowing between the collector and emitter.

Shazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hanysalah
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
p/n contact
parking/neutral contact


Explanation:
It could stand for the parking or neutral position of a vehicle when stopping.

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you Abdallah. This is the correct meaning as Fuad's reference clearly shows. Thanks also to Fuad.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Els Spin: Since it's about an automatic, I would go for this one.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  juvera
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Fuad Yahya: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5442550-claims.html
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
2 days14 hrs