KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

gate

English translation: a limit on the amount of a fund\'s capital that can be withdrawn by investors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gate
English translation:a limit on the amount of a fund\'s capital that can be withdrawn by investors
Entered by: Nesrin

19:51 Apr 1, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: gate
Again, from the document about a new commodity fund...

What could the word "gate" mean here??
See below: "subject to a 10% gate"

Context:
Principle Terms For Fund:

(...)
Share Class: US Dollars
Offering: USD $xxx million
Min subscription: USD $xx million
Management fee: 1.5% pa
Performance fee: 20% subject to annual high water mark
Redemption: Quarterly redemptions subject to a 10% ***gate***. 90 day notice period
Nesrin
United Kingdom
a limit on the amount of a fund's capital that can be withdrawn by investors
Explanation:
http://www.informationarbitrage.com/2006/12/tougher_gates_a....
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Mark, I believe that's it! Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5permissible redemption amount (up to)zax
4 +1a limit on the amount of a fund's capital that can be withdrawn by investors
Mark Nathan
5Signifies: Redemption dateAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Signifies: Redemption date


Explanation:
I can't say that is any easier to understand but that's what it is:

SEC Info - Goldman Sachs Hedge Fund Partners LLC - 8-K - For 10/3 ...
- [ Traduire cette page ]
The Amended LLC Agreement will permit redemptions on a quarterly basis rather ... may be redeemed on any particular redemption date, also known as a "gate. ...
www.secinfo.com/dRaBu.zVu.c.htm - 39k - En cache - Pages similaires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-04-01 20:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here you go:

http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Redemption...

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a limit on the amount of a fund's capital that can be withdrawn by investors


Explanation:
http://www.informationarbitrage.com/2006/12/tougher_gates_a....

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, Mark, I believe that's it! Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra
7 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
permissible redemption amount (up to)


Explanation:
in 90 days.

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16