KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Electronics / Elect Eng

webcast from an Citigroup's investor meeting

Arabic translation: بث شبكى


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:webcast
Arabic translation:بث شبكى
Entered by: Tamer Aly

11:25 Sep 9, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: webcast from an Citigroup's investor meeting
Keith Pardy, head of marketing at Nokia, said during a webcast from an Citigroup's investor meeting in New York
Hanankh
بث شبكى من اجتماع مستثمرى سيتى-جروب
Explanation:
The word "webcast" is derived from "web" and "broadcast". There are possibly two key definitions, one in National Association of Broadcaster's publications/training manuals that says webcasting is sending audio and/or video live over the Internet or on digital networks, as well as listening or watching on-demand files.


As such, it could be translated to:
بث شبكى - بث تليفزيونى عبر الشبكة - بث إذاعى عبر الشبكة - بث سمعى-بصرى عبر الشبكة


I believe the term بث شبكى will be the standard Arabic term for it soon, judging on previous similar terms :)
Selected response from:

Tamer Aly
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2بث شبكى من اجتماع مستثمرى سيتى-جروبTamer Aly
5 +1بث عبر شبكة الإنترنت لاجتماع مستثمري شركة سيتي جروب
Ehab Tantawy
4اجتماع مرئي على شبكة الإنترنت مع أحد مستثمري ستي جروب
Samah Soliman
3 +1صرح في حديث له على شبكة الانترنت من لقائه بأحد المستثمرين من سيتي جروبAli Al awadi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
webcast from an citigroup's investor meeting
بث عبر شبكة الإنترنت لاجتماع مستثمري شركة سيتي جروب


Explanation:
بث عبر شبكة الإنترنت لاجتماع مستثمري شركة سيتي جروب

Ehab Tantawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlearn123
6 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
webcast from an citigroup's investor meeting
بث شبكى من اجتماع مستثمرى سيتى-جروب


Explanation:
The word "webcast" is derived from "web" and "broadcast". There are possibly two key definitions, one in National Association of Broadcaster's publications/training manuals that says webcasting is sending audio and/or video live over the Internet or on digital networks, as well as listening or watching on-demand files.


As such, it could be translated to:
بث شبكى - بث تليفزيونى عبر الشبكة - بث إذاعى عبر الشبكة - بث سمعى-بصرى عبر الشبكة


I believe the term بث شبكى will be the standard Arabic term for it soon, judging on previous similar terms :)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Webcast
Tamer Aly
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fayez Roumieh
1 hr

agree  xxxlearn123
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
webcast from an citigroup's investor meeting
صرح في حديث له على شبكة الانترنت من لقائه بأحد المستثمرين من سيتي جروب


Explanation:
I think there is no problem about the part following "webcast"

webcast means any broadcasting made on the world wide web /internet


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/46/W0074675.html
Ali Al awadi
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed
1 day2 mins
  -> Thanks alot Mohamed

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
webcast from an citigroup's investor meeting
اجتماع مرئي على شبكة الإنترنت مع أحد مستثمري ستي جروب


Explanation:
webcast."
(v.) (1) To use the Internet to broadcast live or delayed audio and/or video transmissions, much like traditional television and radio broadcasts. For example, a university may offer on-line courses in which the instructor Webcasts a pre-recorded or live lecture, or an enterprise may Webcast a press conference in lieu of or in addition to a conference call. Users typically must have the appropriate multimedia application in order to view a Webcast.




    Reference: http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/W/Webcast.html
Samah Soliman
France
Native speaker of: Arabic