KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

amusement arcades

Arabic translation: صالات الترفيه


16:58 Feb 15, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other / Gaming & Entertainment
English term or phrase: amusement arcades
xxx Co. operates in over 260 establishments, gaming and amusement arcades in USA.
xxxbenzinito
Arabic translation:صالات الترفيه
Explanation:
صالات الألعاب الترفيهية
Selected response from:

Ziad Marzouka
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4صالات الترفيه
Ziad Marzouka
5صالات الألعاب الالكترونيةYazan Quandour
1صالات ألعاب العملة
Shazly


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
صالات الترفيه


Explanation:
صالات الألعاب الترفيهية

Ziad Marzouka
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
50 mins
  -> Thanks Saleh

agree  Mazyoun
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mona Ragaei
2 days18 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Zeinab Asfour
3 days8 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
صالات ألعاب العملة


Explanation:
صالات ماكينات ألعاب بالعملة

amusement arcade
an indoor area containing coin-operated game machines.


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 74

1 day45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
صالات الألعاب الالكترونية


Explanation:
God I loved to go to these as a kid. I am still a game guru but I've settled for my PS2 now. Childish? Maybe... but fun.

Yazan Quandour
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish