KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

zero-tolerance policy

Arabic translation: سياسة عدم التهاون، سياسة عدم التسامح، سياسة لا تسامح فيها، سياسة لا هوادة فيها، سياسة لا تقبل التهاون


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zero-tolerance policy
Arabic translation:سياسة عدم التهاون، سياسة عدم التسامح، سياسة لا تسامح فيها، سياسة لا هوادة فيها، سياسة لا تقبل التهاون
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

10:27 Jun 30, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: zero-tolerance policy
CCC has adopted a zero-tolerance policy for surface and ground water contamination.
Amer al-Azem
سياسة عدم التهاون
Explanation:
سياسة لا تهاون فيها
سياسة لا تقبل التهاون
سياسة اللاتهاون
Selected response from:

sawtur
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2سياسة عدم التهاونsawtur
5سياسة لا هوادة فيهاFuad Yahya
3سياسة لا تقبل أيّ تساهلsumaa
1سياسة عدم السماح
Shazly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
سياسة عدم السماح


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 11:34:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

السماح الصفري

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سياسة لا هوادة فيها


Explanation:
سياسة لا تعرف التسامح

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
سياسة لا تقبل أيّ تساهل


Explanation:
سياسة تقوم على عدم التساهل تجاه أيّ تجاوز

sumaa
Native speaker of: Native in TigrinyaTigrinya
PRO pts in pair: 36

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
سياسة عدم التهاون


Explanation:
سياسة لا تهاون فيها
سياسة لا تقبل التهاون
سياسة اللاتهاون

sawtur
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  radwa abdel ghany
11 days

agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 days