KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Spill over

Arabic translation: انتشر، امتد، تأثيرات متشعبة، مضاعفات، صدى


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spill over
Arabic translation:انتشر، امتد، تأثيرات متشعبة، مضاعفات، صدى
Entered by: sawtur

13:20 Jul 2, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Spill over
This conflict had a spill over effect in other countries of the region
sawtur
عدوى هذا الصراع انتشرت في بلدان أخرى في المنطقة
Explanation:
عدوى هذا الصراع انتشرت في بلدان أخرى في المنطقة

كان لهذا الصراع تأثير على بلدان المنطقة الأخرى


أثّر هذا الصراع على بلدان أخرى في المنطقة
Selected response from:

muhammad turman
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Muhammad. Thank you all very much for this creative brainstorming session
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3انتشاري/انتقالي
Alaa AHMED
4 +2صدى، تأثيرات، تشعبات
Sami Khamou
5 +1مضاعفاتFuad Yahya
5كانت للنزاع آثار امتدت إلى دول أخرى في المنطقةxxxSpring2007
4تاثير او اثر معديALI HASAN
4عدوى هذا الصراع انتشرت في بلدان أخرى في المنطقة
muhammad turman
1كاسح
Shazly


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
صدى، تأثيرات، تشعبات


Explanation:
صدى، تأثيرات، تشعبات

كان لهذا الصراع أثر الصدى في بلدان أخرى داخل الإقليم

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sudqi Adi
48 mins
  -> Thank you Sudqi

agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
كاسح


Explanation:
تأثير كاسح

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 15:14:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تأثير جارف

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عدوى هذا الصراع انتشرت في بلدان أخرى في المنطقة


Explanation:
عدوى هذا الصراع انتشرت في بلدان أخرى في المنطقة

كان لهذا الصراع تأثير على بلدان المنطقة الأخرى


أثّر هذا الصراع على بلدان أخرى في المنطقة

muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 436
Grading comment
Thank you Muhammad. Thank you all very much for this creative brainstorming session

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مضاعفات


Explanation:
هذا اللفظ مستعار من المجال الطبي، فكما أن للأمراض مضاعفات، كذلك للخلافات والصراعات مضاعفات قد تظهر في البلاد المجاورة


Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
انتشاري/انتقالي


Explanation:
'ٍSpill over' here is in adjectival position. Ad verbum, the sentence means that the conflict spilled over to other countries of the region i.e. انتشر/انتقل.If I may propose a translation, it would be كان لهذا النزاع تأثير انتشر في الدول الأخرى في المنطقة. شكراً

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 694

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sumaa
26 mins
  -> TKS Sumaa

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs
  -> TKS Saleh, let it take some time of thinking

agree  AhmedAMS
33 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تاثير او اثر معدي


Explanation:

اي تأثير معدي كأثر السحر

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 87

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
كانت للنزاع آثار امتدت إلى دول أخرى في المنطقة


Explanation:
.

xxxSpring2007
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 171