KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Cage & cashier staff

Chinese translation: 賭場兌換員&收銀(出納)員


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cage & cashier staff
Chinese translation:賭場兌換員&收銀(出納)員
Entered by: Milton Guo

12:35 Feb 22, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: Cage & cashier staff
主要是CAGE?
During the term, the company is responsible for furniture and fixtures, including machine bases & stools, acquisition of gaming machines to be leased and staff recruitment and management, but excluding any Cage & cashier staffs; whilst the Lessee provide the floor covering, calling, lighting and air conditioning
Milton Guo
China
賭場兌換員&收銀(出納)員
Explanation:
[PDF] 澳門大學澳門大學澳門大學澳門大學博彩硏究所博彩硏究所博彩硏究所博彩 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
博彩中介服務員. JUNKET REPRESENTATIVE. FIR. 消防員. FIREMAN. CAC. 賬房收銀員. CAGE CASHIER. SOC. 社工. SOCIAL WORKER. CSU. 賬房主任. CAGE SUPERVISOR ...
www.umac.mo/iscg/diploma/Form008_Application Form.pdf - Similar pages

澳門互動社區- Qoos.com Board- [ Translate this page ]做細果d shot數係唔駛賠..只係要個外賬賠 如果你講緊碼房(即係外資賭場叫ge兌換員/收銀員).. 咁呢個shot數就梗係要自己賠 "去買碼果時賬房都試過比多左五百萬啦" ...
bbs.qoos.com/viewthread.php?action=printable&tid=1410077 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5点钞员和付款员FraserView
3 +2賭場兌換員&收銀(出納)員
pkchan
5护款员和付款员FraserView
5押运员和付款员FraserView
4电梯工和出纳
Frank Wang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cage & cashier staff
电梯工和出纳


Explanation:
或者:电梯操作员和出纳员
case: 电梯箱
有部电影叫“Lady in a Cage”,译名:电梯惊魂

Frank Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cage & cashier staff
押运员和付款员


Explanation:
In casino, a tremendous amount of cash and chips are involved in daily circulation in which cage and cashier staff is a position responsible for that.
Cage and casher staff is responsible for collecting and transferring as well as paying money. Because the special tools named "cage" are used for collecting and transferring money, the name of position is called cage and cash staff.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-22 15:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

若将押运员改为护款员时许更合适一些。

Example sentence(s):
  • for the accurate recording of inventory of the Casino Cage (chip, check, main, front window banks, satellite cages and Simulcast Counter) or the Slot Cage (booths, cashier banks, master coin bank, automated redemption machines, and ticket redemption machi

    Reference: http://www.worldcasinodirectory.com/jobs/viewjob/822
FraserView
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cage & cashier staff
护款员和付款员


Explanation:
用护款员要比押运员更合适一些

FraserView
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cage & cashier staff
賭場兌換員&收銀(出納)員


Explanation:
[PDF] 澳門大學澳門大學澳門大學澳門大學博彩硏究所博彩硏究所博彩硏究所博彩 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
博彩中介服務員. JUNKET REPRESENTATIVE. FIR. 消防員. FIREMAN. CAC. 賬房收銀員. CAGE CASHIER. SOC. 社工. SOCIAL WORKER. CSU. 賬房主任. CAGE SUPERVISOR ...
www.umac.mo/iscg/diploma/Form008_Application Form.pdf - Similar pages

澳門互動社區- Qoos.com Board- [ Translate this page ]做細果d shot數係唔駛賠..只係要個外賬賠 如果你講緊碼房(即係外資賭場叫ge兌換員/收銀員).. 咁呢個shot數就梗係要自己賠 "去買碼果時賬房都試過比多左五百萬啦" ...
bbs.qoos.com/viewthread.php?action=printable&tid=1410077 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: 澳门赌场里,cashier叫银头,cage则不确定,有人叫银柜....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  QUOI: http://www.worldcasinodirectory.com/jobs/viewjob/822
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  jyuan_us
5 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cage & cashier staff
点钞员和付款员


Explanation:
在赌场里,叫Casher的那个窗口只管付款,不管收款,收的是筹码和赌博机打印的赌资余额。如果要精确地翻译成中文的话,叫出纳员似乎有所不妥,叫付款员似乎更好一些。至于cage staff, 他们除了要用一个很大的cage定时把赌博机里和赌台上的现金及筹码收回(送出)之外,更多的工作是在内部对这些进行清点。而且收取现金和筹码的工作,也可看作是清点工作的一部分。因为中国国内还没有赌博业,对赌博业的业务术语尚无一个约定俗成的叫法,根据普通话的习惯用法,我觉得,将cage staff译成点钞员较为贴切。


FraserView
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese