KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

all hell broke loose

French translation: tout a basculé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all hell broke loose
French translation:tout a basculé
Entered by: Cyril Georget

18:55 Feb 22, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: all hell broke loose
One day, all hell broke loose. On the fateful day, mother came back from the hospital crying. She locked herself up in the bedroom and refused to talk to anybody.
Shooting
Mauritius
tout a basculé
Explanation:
je suis aussi d'accord avec la débâcle
Selected response from:

Cyril Georget
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tout a basculéCyril Georget
3 +3et puis un jour, le ciel nous est tombé sur la tête
Merline
4ce fut l'explosion infernalexxxEuqinimod
4et puis un jour, ça été l'enfer/l'enfer nous est apparuClaudette Valois
3 +1ce fut la débâclexxxCMJ_Trans
4tout a explosé ou (familier) tout est parti en sucette
Drmanu49


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tout a explosé ou (familier) tout est parti en sucette


Explanation:
.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 140

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ce fut la débâcle


Explanation:
selon mon dico argot = ça a chié - je cite

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
14 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
et puis un jour, le ciel nous est tombé sur la tête


Explanation:
une autre idée...

Merline
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045: J'aime bien ce choix ...
3 hrs

agree  Isabelle Berquin: Moi aussi
4 hrs

agree  sueaberwoman: Idem
1 day5 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tout a basculé


Explanation:
je suis aussi d'accord avec la débâcle

Cyril Georget
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salima Post: When all hell breaks loose, there is chaos, confusion and trouble.
14 mins

agree  katsy
1 hr

agree  dominique gutierrez: oui c'est ca
4 hrs

agree  swanda
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
et puis un jour, ça été l'enfer/l'enfer nous est apparu


Explanation:
et je vous épargnerai l'expression très, en fait beaucoup trop familière, qu'on utilise au Québec qui est dans le même ton que celle de CMJ trans.

Claudette Valois
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ce fut l'explosion infernale


Explanation:
Ou le déchaînement de la fureur /infernal

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 96