KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

counterpart

French translation: exemplaire


06:01 Feb 20, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
English term or phrase: counterpart
dans des status de société:

The consent may be in the form of counterparts, each counterpart being signed by one or more Shareholders...

Merci
Ludovic Lafrogne
Mexico
French translation:exemplaire
Explanation:
dans ce contexte, je traduirais par "exemplaire"
Selected response from:

Nicolas Marie
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3exemplaireNicolas Marie
5copie conformexxxwfarkas
4 +1en double exemplaires
swanda
4duplicata
gilbertlu
4document établi en deux exemplairesxxxMichael H G
2doubleAssimina Vavoula


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
double


Explanation:
meaning: exact copy of the original

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-02-20 06:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on dit: signer le double du contrat
http://www.acaiq.com/cgi-bin/WebObjects/AAVisuel.woa/wa/alle...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-02-20 06:37:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on pourrait utiliser: double exemplaire (du contrat)

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exemplaire


Explanation:
dans ce contexte, je traduirais par "exemplaire"

Nicolas Marie
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christophe G.
1 hr

agree  Arnold007
3 hrs

agree  Linguasphere: il peut en effet y avoir plusieurs exemplaires et non uniquement deux.
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duplicata


Explanation:
à mon avis, c'est l'idée de duplicata qui est à l'origine du mot 'counterpart'. Alors, pourquoi s'éloigner du terme générique: duplicata ou double.

gilbertlu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 174

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
document établi en deux exemplaires


Explanation:
...sous la forme d'un document établi en deux exemplaires, chaque exemplaire...

xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en double exemplaires


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/counterpart

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv
1 hr
  -> thanks Socratis

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
copie conforme


Explanation:
Copie certifiée identique au document original.

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): mchd