KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

subpublisher

French translation: sous-éditeur


16:09 Jul 16, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: subpublisher
"The publisher grants a licence to the subpublisher".

Music
French translation:sous-éditeur
Explanation:
There is a "sous-éditeur" but I do not know if fits or not
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5sous-éditeur
1964
5 +1producteur adjoint
Paul Bousquet
5L'éditeur cède à un second éditeur (sous-traitant ) une partie de sa licenseRemy Robine NAHUM


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sous-éditeur


Explanation:
There is a "sous-éditeur" but I do not know if fits or not

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Martine Ascensio
37 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Le terme existe bien pour l'édition phonographique, confirmé par le GDT.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxcaroail
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Graham macLachlan: dans un contrat muscial je suis en train de traduire vers l'anglais ;-)
3156 days
  -> Thanks, that was one of my old linguistic muscle show otherwise I do not translate in those pairs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
producteur adjoint


Explanation:
S'il s'agit de la publication de musique, on optera pour "éditeur adjoint".


    Reference: http://www.nac.ca/fr/allaboutthenac/publications/bios_f/dozo...
    Reference: http://www.pch.gc.ca/culture/cult_ind/cavco-bcpac/pubs/taxki...
Paul Bousquet
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tharaa Hafez
14 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
L'éditeur cède à un second éditeur (sous-traitant ) une partie de sa license


Explanation:
L'editeur principal n'exploite pas en totalité sa license il cede une partie de l exploitation de sa license à un sous traitant

Remy Robine NAHUM
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87