KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

CPR

French translation: RCP = Réanimation cardiopulmonaire


17:23 Aug 19, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: CPR
Certification to deliver first aid,given by the Red Cross I think.
What do the letters CPR stand for?
What would the equivalent in French be? (different from "first aid"; this is a distinct certification)
lsantorini
French translation:RCP = Réanimation cardiopulmonaire
Explanation:
CPR means Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation.
Hope it helps.

St. Louis Area Chapter - Take A Class- [Traduzca esta página ]
... Would you know how to help? The American Red Cross teaches lifesaving skills in
First Aid ... CPR - Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation. CPR for the ...
www.redcrossstl.org/take_a_class/courselist.asp - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

Douglas County Red Cross- [Traduzca esta página ]
... Douglas County Red Cross ... contact numbers and location; Who we are. Offered Courses:
Act Smart Youth Programs; Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation (CPR ...
www.actions.com/red_cross/ - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Hypothermie
Traitements. Hypothermie. MODALITES DE TRAITEMENT. 1. Réanimation cardiopulmonaire
(RCP). 2. Prévention de toute perte de chaleur ultérieure (ex. couvertures). ...
www.hellodocteur.com/Site/Html/ G001005/G001005003036.htm - 4k - En caché

4
... 4.1. La formation théorique et pratique de minimum 10 heures comprend : A.
La révision approfondie de : 1) La réanimation cardiopulmonaire (RCP) ; ...
www.ulb.ac.be/medecine/amissamu/emploi.html - 11k - En caché

Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7RCP = Réanimation cardiopulmonaire
Fernando Muela
2 +3Attestation de compétence en RCRCharlotte de Celles


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Attestation de compétence en RCR


Explanation:
OBS - RCR : réanimation cardio-respiratoire.


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Charlotte de Celles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VivianeB
13 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Vamoura: oui définitivement RCR! pour réanimation-cardio-respiratoire
1 hr
  -> merci!

agree  BOB DE DENUS: RCR et RCP sont tous deux acceptables
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
RCP = Réanimation cardiopulmonaire


Explanation:
CPR means Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation.
Hope it helps.

St. Louis Area Chapter - Take A Class- [Traduzca esta página ]
... Would you know how to help? The American Red Cross teaches lifesaving skills in
First Aid ... CPR - Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation. CPR for the ...
www.redcrossstl.org/take_a_class/courselist.asp - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

Douglas County Red Cross- [Traduzca esta página ]
... Douglas County Red Cross ... contact numbers and location; Who we are. Offered Courses:
Act Smart Youth Programs; Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation (CPR ...
www.actions.com/red_cross/ - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Hypothermie
Traitements. Hypothermie. MODALITES DE TRAITEMENT. 1. Réanimation cardiopulmonaire
(RCP). 2. Prévention de toute perte de chaleur ultérieure (ex. couvertures). ...
www.hellodocteur.com/Site/Html/ G001005/G001005003036.htm - 4k - En caché

4
... 4.1. La formation théorique et pratique de minimum 10 heures comprend : A.
La révision approfondie de : 1) La réanimation cardiopulmonaire (RCP) ; ...
www.ulb.ac.be/medecine/amissamu/emploi.html - 11k - En caché



Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins
  -> Merci, Gilles

agree  Francis MARC
25 mins
  -> Merci, Francis

agree  Chinoise
31 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Pascale Dahan
48 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
56 mins

agree  Ra91571
1 hr

agree  xxxswani
14 hrs