KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

bending of thigh

French translation: flexion de la cuisse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bending of thigh
French translation:flexion de la cuisse
Entered by: Christine C.

07:33 Jul 27, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / endoscopie EC
English term or phrase: bending of thigh
"lowest possible position unaffected by bending of thigh"
On explique où placer les capteurs sur la peau du patient.
guebacien
Germany
flexion de la cuisse/des cuisses
Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-27 07:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Différents sites avec FLEXION DE LA CUISSE, dont celui-ci:
http://www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/cgi-bin/iw/dossier.pl?F 3442
ou cet autre : http://www.volodalen.com/14biomecanique/lafoulee0.htm

BENDING = FLEXION (méd. GDT).
Selected response from:

Christine C.
Italy
Grading comment
Grand merci collectif
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3flexion de la cuisse/des cuisses
Christine C.
3l'articulation de la cuissePascale Dahan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flexion de la cuisse/des cuisses


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-27 07:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Différents sites avec FLEXION DE LA CUISSE, dont celui-ci:
http://www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/cgi-bin/iw/dossier.pl?F 3442
ou cet autre : http://www.volodalen.com/14biomecanique/lafoulee0.htm

BENDING = FLEXION (méd. GDT).

Christine C.
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Grand merci collectif

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blkh
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  sporran
17 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  marie-christine périé
1 day41 mins
  -> Merci Marie-Christine

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'articulation de la cuisse


Explanation:
A suggestion. I think this is what they are referring to, the hip joint or the knee joint.

My opinion.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  blkh: obviously the hip joint; but what about bending it without affecting the position of the captors ??
2 hrs