KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

forward cadence

French translation: marche avant rythmée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forward cadence
French translation:marche avant rythmée
Entered by: Nathalie Tomaz

20:35 Sep 17, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ergomètre
English term or phrase: forward cadence
....using a stepping ergometer at different forward cadence....
Nathalie Tomaz
France
marche avant rythmée
Explanation:
utiliser un ergeometre a differentes vitesses de marche avant...
Selected response from:

Stephanie Boyd
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1marche avant rythmée
Stephanie Boyd
4cadence marche avant
Drmanu49
1vitesses
Mohamed Mehenoun


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marche avant rythmée


Explanation:
utiliser un ergeometre a differentes vitesses de marche avant...

Stephanie Boyd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: differentes vitesses de marche avant
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
vitesses


Explanation:
je pencherais plus pour vitesse ...

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cadence marche avant


Explanation:
de pédalage (par une augmentation de la cadence) avant la transition afin de ... hop et coll., 2002) sur ergomètre (EG) et sur tapis roulant (TR) (VO ...
www.u-bourgogne.fr/ACAPS/congres/Toulouse/Actes pdf/Symposi... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-09-18 09:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cadence impliquant variation de vitesse

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4700

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  blkh: "marche avant" me parait suspect, dans la mesure où il n'y a pas (que je sache) de "marche arrière"; peut-être ft-il prendre "forward" comme une "augmentation progressive" ?
12 hrs
  -> cadence impliquant variation de vitesse