KudoZ home » English to French » Other

credits

French translation: crédits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:credits (video Poker)
French translation:crédits
Entered by: Fabienne Garlatti

18:20 May 9, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ computer games
English term or phrase: credits
Your winnings are in credits, so if you're playing the $5 machine and get a combination that pays out 4 credits, you win 4 x $5 = $20.
Fabienne Garlatti
Canada
crédits
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 18:31:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comme au flipper, ce sont des crédits.
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
cheers
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3crédits
GILOU
4 +3unités de cédit
Thierry LOTTE
4des unitésRHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
des unités


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unités de cédit


Explanation:
tout a fait classique dans les computer games ou dans les casinos on line


    french native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lydialakel
19 mins
  -> Merci lydia

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: unités de crédit - un peu trop sophistiqué pour ici - je pense
37 mins
  -> Merci Jean Luc

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
54 mins
  -> Merci Genevieve

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crédits


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 18:31:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comme au flipper, ce sont des crédits.


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72095
Grading comment
cheers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: c'est ce qu'on voit dans les casinos au Québec et sur le net
37 mins
  -> salut toi, c'est ce que je vois quand j'ai plus de crédit au video-poker:=)

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
54 mins

agree  xxxohlala
1 hr