KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Is there a student rate?

French translation: vous faites la réduction étudiants?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Is there a student rate?
French translation:vous faites la réduction étudiants?
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:08 Mar 26, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Is there a student rate?
When going to a museum in Paris, a student wants to ask the ticket seller if there is a student price.
Amanda Wedow
vous faites la réduction étudiants?
Explanation:
This is what I used to ask when I was a student in France my native country in situation like going to the pictures or museum.
Good luck
Ségolène
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Il y a-t-il un tarif etudiantEleonor
5 +3vous faites la réduction étudiants?
chaplin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Il y a-t-il un tarif etudiant


Explanation:
bonne chance

Eleonor
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  essef: étudiant carries an accent.
5 mins
  -> merci, je sais....et n'ai malheureusement pas les accents avec mon e-mail...j'espere pouvoir y remedier rapidement

agree  Thierry LOTTE
19 mins

agree  Paul Berthelot
1 hr

agree  irat56: "Y-a-t-il"; pas "il y a t-il", sorry!
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vous faites la réduction étudiants?


Explanation:
This is what I used to ask when I was a student in France my native country in situation like going to the pictures or museum.
Good luck
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: j'allais dire
55 mins

agree  irat56: C'est sûrement comme ça que ce serait demandé!
2 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet
1 day3 hrs