KudoZ home » English to French » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

standage

French translation: emplacement [en dur]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standage
French translation:emplacement [en dur]
Entered by: FX Fraipont

14:24 Apr 23, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: standage
Bonjour,

Dans le passage suivant, auriez-vous des idées de traduction de " Secure hard standage" ?

"Yachts can also be secured on pontoon berths, as well as lifted via a travel hoist for tuning and maintenance purposes. Secure hard standage for rigging and preparation is also available, as well as three slipways; two seaward tidal and one non tidal within the Marina itself, as well as boatyard with repair facilities, Chandler and Sail Maker. "

Merci à l'avance pour vos idées
B. Bruzon
emplacement [en dur]
Explanation:
"The driveway continues to the side and rear of the home creating a wonderful area of hard standage for a caravan or boat. "
http://212.50.188.106/cgi-win/vebra.cgi?details1?src=agent&P...

"This terminal offers various port services such as rail connection, handling and covered warehousing, refrigerated storage, hard standage area for wheeled traffic and trailer repair and maintenance services to trailer customers. "
http://www.dfdstorline.com/DfdsTorLine/EN/Presentation/Bridg...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2emplacement [en dur]
FX Fraipont
4 +1Hivernage sur Ber
Myriam Dupouy
4calexxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emplacement [en dur]


Explanation:
"The driveway continues to the side and rear of the home creating a wonderful area of hard standage for a caravan or boat. "
http://212.50.188.106/cgi-win/vebra.cgi?details1?src=agent&P...

"This terminal offers various port services such as rail connection, handling and covered warehousing, refrigerated storage, hard standage area for wheeled traffic and trailer repair and maintenance services to trailer customers. "
http://www.dfdstorline.com/DfdsTorLine/EN/Presentation/Bridg...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 305
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: Tu ne crois pas que c'est un typo ? Je n'ai trouvé ça nulle part à moins que ce soit un terme très spécifique...c'est très plausible...
1 min
  -> mon deuxième lien, c'est exactement ça, et c'est dans un port: une espèce de cale sèche où effectuer des travaux de préparation

agree  Michael GREEN: "Hard standing" serait plus courant, mais "emplacement en dur" traduit bien les deux, à mon humble avis ... / "secure" fait référence à une zone sécurisée (contre les vols) évidemment ...
15 mins
  -> merci

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cale


Explanation:
cale fixe de radoub, de carénage, pour le gréage. Cale sèche également.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hivernage sur Ber


Explanation:
;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-23 18:32:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.fr/imgres?imgurl=http://www.andernautic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-23 18:33:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.fr/imgres?imgurl=http://www.proximer.fr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-23 18:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, in English now, with an example of "hard standing area" (Shall try to get a better picture) :
http://images.google.fr/imgres?imgurl=http://www.simonstown....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-23 18:39:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here is Catnap on hard standing...
http://images.google.fr/imgres?imgurl=http://www.catcruising...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-23 18:40:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And definition :
http://jean.dahec.free.fr/dictionnaire-lexique-B/bequille-be...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-23 18:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Evidemment, on parle également de "béquilles" mais un petit air de Bratagne n'a jamais fait de mal ! ;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-04-23 21:59:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je rectifie...Car finalement, la construction du passage et les opérations décrites m'amène à penser que la traduction suivante - elliptique certes - serait plus appropriée :
Aire de gréage et de préparation (béquilles robustes/stables fournies)
Il ne s'agit manifestement pas d'hivernage...J'ai répondu à la Luky Luke...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-04-23 22:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**M'amènent**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-04-23 22:15:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**Lucky** Arghhh !

Myriam Dupouy
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger McKeon: Oui pour la rectification. Vive l'économie de moyens, mamelle du traducteur; pas vraiment besoin de béquilles : le français actuel dirait "sécuritaire". Préparation ou service...¡Olé! Lucky Luke. May der Fawrce be wid Ye.
3 hrs
  -> Cinq iou, Master !

neutral  Michael GREEN: Le texte source parle de "hard" standage (ou standing) : une aire en "dur". / Oui - mais ça va de soi ! Si vous laissez votre bateau sur une aire de carénage, les bers sont fournis d'office. J'ai passé mon temps libre cet hiver à caréner un bateau ..
13 hrs
  -> Oui, sur une aire "en dur", "un atelier", mais sans béquilles ("secure") je ne fais pas tenir mon voilier debout...