KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

Help with Legal sentence...

German translation: see sentence below


03:30 Aug 9, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Help with Legal sentence...
This document and such information is not to be reproduced, transmitted, disclosed, or used otherwise in whole or in part without written authorization.”
Translations4IT
German translation:see sentence below
Explanation:
Dieses Dokument und die Informationen dürfen nicht ohne schriftliche Genehmigung ganz oder teilweise reproduziert, übertragen, freigegeben oder verwendet werden.

HTH
Selected response from:

Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks - this sounds good!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1see sentence belowLucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
3 -1See Translation in Explanation
William Kratzer Jr.


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
See Translation in Explanation


Explanation:
Dieses Dokument und solche Informationen sollen nicht ohne schriftliche Ermächtigung anders ganz oder teilweise reproduziert werden, übertragen werden, freigegeben werden oder verwendet werden

William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: for one, "sollen nicht" would never be used in a sentence such as this one. Besides, it does not render original.
7 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see sentence below


Explanation:
Dieses Dokument und die Informationen dürfen nicht ohne schriftliche Genehmigung ganz oder teilweise reproduziert, übertragen, freigegeben oder verwendet werden.

HTH

Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thanks - this sounds good!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barbara Erblehner-Swann: ...und ähnliche Informationen .....would maybe be better in this context
9 mins

disagree  wrtransco: "or used otherwise" is missing
19 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: oder *in sonstiger Weise* verwendet werden
7 hrs

agree  Horst2: ..und darin enthaltene Informationen...
3 days4 hrs