KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

Why do you always talk about boring things like you illness.

German translation: Warum sprechen Sie immer über so langweilige Sachen wie Ihre Krankheit?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Why do you always talk about boring things like you illness.
German translation:Warum sprechen Sie immer über so langweilige Sachen wie Ihre Krankheit?
Entered by: Manuela Schilling

06:29 Mar 20, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical
English term or phrase: Why do you always talk about boring things like you illness.
To persuade the patient not to talk, even not to think about his or her illness
dr.karademir
Warum sprechen Sie immer über so langweilige Sachen wie Ihre Krankheit?
Explanation:
- another option - maybe more conversational

please be careful - describing the illness of your patient as "langweilig" might offend him/her
Selected response from:

Manuela Schilling
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Warum sprechen Sie immer über so langweilige Sachen wie Ihre Krankheit?
Manuela Schilling
4 +2Sprechen Sie doch nicht immer nur über so frustrierende Dinge wie Ihre KrankheitFrancesca Bottacchi
4 +1Warum sprechen Sie immer über solch langweilige..
Kathi Stock
4Warum sprechen Sie denn immer nur über so eine langweilige Sachen wie die Symptome Ihrer Krankheit??Uschi (Ursula) Walke
4Warum redest Du nur von langweiligen Dingen wie Deiner Krankheit?Ulla Haufe
5 -1Warum schwafst Du nur ...xxxbrute


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Warum sprechen Sie immer über solch langweilige..


Explanation:
Dinge wie Ihre Krankheit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 07:24:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since it is a doctor - patient relationship the use of the formal version of \"you - Sie \"must be used

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
45 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Warum redest Du nur von langweiligen Dingen wie Deiner Krankheit?


Explanation:
though it's not very strong or convincing, in German you'd probably say:
Du bist langweilig, immer redest Du nur von Deiner Krankheit.
but...if I where a doctor I wouldn't mention the illness myself.....

Ulla Haufe

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Warum sprechen Sie immer über so langweilige Sachen wie Ihre Krankheit?


Explanation:
- another option - maybe more conversational

please be careful - describing the illness of your patient as "langweilig" might offend him/her

Manuela Schilling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Agree on all counts. Where/s the encouragement? The approach is counterproductive, as any psychologist could tell.
23 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
55 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 hrs

agree  Anja Wojahn
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Buttgen: strange way of trying to help a patient but what do I know...
2 hrs

agree  Ang
3 hrs

agree  rauhl
1 day1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sprechen Sie doch nicht immer nur über so frustrierende Dinge wie Ihre Krankheit


Explanation:
see above

Francesca Bottacchi
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Keskintepe: I was just going to write the same sentence, when I read this one. All the above mentioned translations are correct, in my oppinion; this is just a more affirmative, statementlike version.
54 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Lieber "langweilige", diese Übersetzung ist aber besser, weil sie nicht so sehr an der Syntax des Quelltextes klebt.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Warum schwafst Du nur ...


Explanation:
Warum schwafst Du nur die ganze Zeit von deinen Wehwehchen!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ang: "schwaf" kenne ich nicht; eher "schwafeln", was soviel heißt wie "labern"/"quatschen"/"dumm daherreden". aber das ist meiner Meinung nach viel zu negativ, abwertend und eindeutig lokal-gefärbt!
1 hr
  -> Thanx, Angie! You're too kind!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Warum sprechen Sie denn immer nur über so eine langweilige Sachen wie die Symptome Ihrer Krankheit??


Explanation:
The combination of plural and singular may sound right in English, it sounds strange in German.

I would rather use

Sache - Krankheit
Sachen - Krankheiten
Sachen - Symptome Ihrer Krankheit.

HTH

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8