KudoZ home » English to German » Metallurgy / Casting

shifting cylinder

German translation: Verstellzylinder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shifting cylinder
German translation:Verstellzylinder
Entered by: Silke Blumbach

14:57 Sep 5, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: shifting cylinder
"The horizontal stand consists of the following components:
(...) A bedplate with a shifting cylinder"
Silke Blumbach
Germany
Verstellzylinder
Explanation:
Ich vermute es handelt sich um einen Verstellzylinder ( to shift - hier: verstellen).
Demnach sollte die fragliche Baugruppe eine *Grundplatte mit Verstellzylinder* (z. B. zum Einstellen einer Federvorspannung) sein. Denkbar wäre auch ein hydraulischer Verstellzylinder, jedoch ist der Kontext zu vage für eine präzisere Formulierung.
Selected response from:

sci-trans
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Verstellzylindersci-trans
2oszillierendes Zylinder; bewegliches Z.David Moore


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
oszillierendes Zylinder; bewegliches Z.


Explanation:
In the absence of adequate context, this is little more than a guess; is it a model steam engine, or something similar? 'Coz if so, this might be it...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: oszillierende*r/bewegliche*r (NB DER Zylinder)
6 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verstellzylinder


Explanation:
Ich vermute es handelt sich um einen Verstellzylinder ( to shift - hier: verstellen).
Demnach sollte die fragliche Baugruppe eine *Grundplatte mit Verstellzylinder* (z. B. zum Einstellen einer Federvorspannung) sein. Denkbar wäre auch ein hydraulischer Verstellzylinder, jedoch ist der Kontext zu vage für eine präzisere Formulierung.


sci-trans
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 29