KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

first in/first out (FIFO)

German translation: first in/first out (FIFO)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:first in/first out (FIFO)
German translation:first in/first out (FIFO)

07:38 May 16, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: first in/first out (FIFO)
This term is used in connection with an inventory system. Is there a precise term in German?
Any help would be appreciated.
M.
first in/first out (FIFO)
Explanation:
It is used in Germany as is. Even during my study in Germany I never learned a german term for it.
ERNST English-German ditionary says:

fifo, FIFO, first in. first out (stock) / First-in-first-out, FIFO

and nothing more.
Selected response from:

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13first in/first out (FIFO)
Jerzy Czopik
4Erst rein / Erst raus (ERER)xxxbrute


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
first in/first out (FIFO)


Explanation:
It is used in Germany as is. Even during my study in Germany I never learned a german term for it.
ERNST English-German ditionary says:

fifo, FIFO, first in. first out (stock) / First-in-first-out, FIFO

and nothing more.

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 557

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
0 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Ich hab's letzte Woche (nicht) übersetzt, es bleibt.
2 mins
  -> Habe auch nie eine Übersetzung dafür gesehen, weder in Deutscn noch in Polnisch

agree  Guenther Danzer: habe FIFO das erte mal so um 1969 gehört. Auch damals gab's keine Übersetzung, obwohl Denglisch noch nicht hip war.
9 mins

agree  Andrzej Lejman: FIFO und eine Übersetzung ins Polnische in Klammern ist anzutreffen.
10 mins

agree  RWSTranslation: nur das mit dem Polnischen habe ich nicht verstanden
12 mins
  -> ich übersetze vorrangig DE-PL, daher die Anmerkung, dass ich auch in Polnisch keine Übersetzung dafür verwenden würde

agree  Endre Both
20 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
34 mins

agree  Tanja Wohlgemuth
38 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Von Daenen & Deutschen habe ich nur so gehoert.
1 hr

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel: Der Duden bestaetigt dies ebenfalls.
9 hrs

agree  ntext
9 hrs

agree  Kralicky
9 hrs

agree  Veronica La Falce
11 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Erst rein / Erst raus (ERER)


Explanation:
Lit.trans.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 09:01:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corr: \'erst rein / \'erst raus = Zuerst rein / Zuerst raus!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 09:11:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: Kaum \'rein / schon \"raus!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jerzy Czopik: ERROR!
14 mins
  -> Check above, Jerzy!

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Leider uebersetzt man es nicht. Sieh oben.
32 mins
  -> Thanx, Sergey!