KudoZ home » English to Greek » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

bunch of grapes

Greek translation: ένα τσαμπί σταφύλια


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bunch of grapes
Greek translation:ένα τσαμπί σταφύλια
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

16:16 Mar 29, 2004
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: bunch of grapes
how to say greek?
jon
ένα τσαμπί σταφύλια
Explanation:
Ena tsAmbi stafYlia
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12ένα τσαμπί σταφύλια
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5τσαμπί σταφυλιών
Betty Revelioti


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
ένα τσαμπί σταφύλια


Explanation:
Ena tsAmbi stafYlia

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamprini Kosma
4 mins
  -> Thanks Lamprini

agree  Valentini Mellas
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Val!

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Stella!

agree  Daphne b
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Daphne!

agree  anthi
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Anthi!

agree  angelsid
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Angel!

agree  Maria Karra
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria!

agree  Evdoxia R.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Evdoxia!

agree  SGOUZA
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Estella
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Estella!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thank you Vicky!

agree  Dionysia
4 days
  -> Thank you Dionysia!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
τσαμπί σταφυλιών


Explanation:
tsab'i stafili'on - τσαμπί σταφυλιών

or

tsab'i apo staf'ilia - τσαμπί από σταφύλια

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Karra: Τσαμπί σταφύλια, όχι σταφυλιών. Δεν είναι τσαμπί από σταφύλια, αλλά τσαμπί ΜΕ σταφύλια. 'Οπως λέμε "ένα ποτήρι νερό" (δηλ. ΜΕ νερό, ενώ το "ένα ποτήρι νερού" είναι το νεροπότηρο).
8 hrs
  -> Maria se efxaristo poli gia ti diorthosi.....tin katalava.....

neutral  anthi: Για Μαρία: βέβαια δεν ακούγεται καλά το "τσαμπί σταφυλιών" αλλά η σύνταξη με γενική δεν αποκλείει το περιεχόμενο, απλώς τείνει να χρησιμοποιείται σε λιγότερο καθημερινές εκφράσεις, π.χ. "κατασχέθηκαν 5 κιλά ηρωϊνης, αλλά "εξήχθησαν 5 τόννοι πατάτες"
2 days3 hrs