KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Other

english

Hungarian translation: angol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:english
Hungarian translation:angol
Entered by: gabw

22:38 Oct 18, 2002
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: english
how do you say "english" in hungarian?
joanna
angol
Explanation:
das ist es.
Selected response from:

gabw
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6angolgabw
5angolMeannet


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
angol


Explanation:
das ist es.

gabw
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
14 mins

agree  zebung
2 hrs

agree  Ildiko Santana: English (adj.): angol; Englishman (noun): (also) angol; in English: angolul; etc.
4 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 hrs

agree  Éva Vajda
6 hrs

agree  Gabor Kiss
5 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
angol


Explanation:
the word "english" means "angol" in the Hungarian language.

Meannet