KudoZ home » English to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

on a condition basis

Italian translation: secondo quanto prestabilito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on a condition basis
Italian translation:secondo quanto prestabilito
Entered by: Flavia Cubeddu

11:30 Feb 18, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: on a condition basis
off-line water washes will be performed ON A CONDITION BASIS on any of the framse and will be mutually agreed upon between contractor and buyers.
Does it stand for "always" "generally" or something like that?
Thanks a lot
Flavia Cubeddu
secondo quanto prestabilito
Explanation:
non è una traduzione letterale, ma più che altro una traduzione a senso, ma potrebbe andare bene nel contesto
Selected response from:

Maria Giulia La Rosa
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1su base condizionale / a seconda dei casi / delle situazioni (specifiche)
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4prenant pour baseDiana Salama
3 +1secondo quanto prestabilito
Maria Giulia La Rosa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
su base condizionale / a seconda dei casi / delle situazioni (specifiche)


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
10 hrs
  -> Grazie

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secondo quanto prestabilito


Explanation:
non è una traduzione letterale, ma più che altro una traduzione a senso, ma potrebbe andare bene nel contesto

Maria Giulia La Rosa
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberta Batticciotto
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prenant pour base


Explanation:
I would say: prenant pour base un(e) quelconque...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-18 15:44:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, ho fatto confusione di lingua.

Diana Salama
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench