KudoZ home » English to Italian » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

Powering down

Italian translation: Spegnimento/Spegnere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Powering down
Italian translation:Spegnimento/Spegnere
Entered by: Andreina Baiano

19:04 Mar 31, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: Powering down
I am translating a camera guide, in the reference menu i found this term related with self-timer lamp, operation lamps...
anybody can help?
marziamar
spegnere
Explanation:
disattivare l'alimentazione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 23 mins (2004-04-01 14:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Power down (if supported)\",,\"Spegni (se supportato)\",,RDB,Approved,,Windows Server 2003,\"\",\"admin3.edb\",,,,,,,,,,,,,

\"You may turn off system power now.\\nDisks are now write protected until a power down.\\n\",,\"È ora possibile spegnere il sistema\\nI dischi saranno protetti da scrittura fino allo spegnimento.\\n\",,TXT,Pre-Approved,,Windows XP,\"\",\"wmsos1.edb\",,,,,,,,,,,,,

\"Power down (if supported)\",,\"Spegni (se supportato)\",,RDB,Pre-Approved,,Windows XP,\"\",\"admin3.edb\",,,,,,,,,,,,,

\"Smart Power Down\",,\"Spegnimento intelligente\",,TXT,Pre-Approved,,Windows XP,\"\",\"drivers1.edb\",,,,,,,,,,,,,





Selected response from:

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6spegnereAndreina Baiano
5 +1attesa di alimentazione
Domenico Cianci


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
powering down
attesa di alimentazione


Explanation:
L'eurodizionario traduce così questa funzione di attesa di alimentazione.

Domenico Cianci
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
5 days
  -> grazie

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
powering down
spegnere


Explanation:
disattivare l'alimentazione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 23 mins (2004-04-01 14:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Power down (if supported)\",,\"Spegni (se supportato)\",,RDB,Approved,,Windows Server 2003,\"\",\"admin3.edb\",,,,,,,,,,,,,

\"You may turn off system power now.\\nDisks are now write protected until a power down.\\n\",,\"È ora possibile spegnere il sistema\\nI dischi saranno protetti da scrittura fino allo spegnimento.\\n\",,TXT,Pre-Approved,,Windows XP,\"\",\"wmsos1.edb\",,,,,,,,,,,,,

\"Power down (if supported)\",,\"Spegni (se supportato)\",,RDB,Pre-Approved,,Windows XP,\"\",\"admin3.edb\",,,,,,,,,,,,,

\"Smart Power Down\",,\"Spegnimento intelligente\",,TXT,Pre-Approved,,Windows XP,\"\",\"drivers1.edb\",,,,,,,,,,,,,







Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Cafiero
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  bistefano: Spegnimento, oppure "auto-spegnimento" se si riferisce alla funzione di "self-poweroff"
2 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Valentina Pecchiar
3 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Gian
12 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Hilaryc78
12 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Annamaria Leone
1 day15 hrs