KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Interleave

Italian translation: Interlacciamento [see context]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Interleave
Italian translation:Interlacciamento [see context]
Entered by: Roberta Anderson

11:35 Jul 18, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Interleave
In un contesto di sistemi di prestampa, si parla di Interleave e dei relativi formati:
Planar
Pixel
Line

1) Non so se tradurre Interleave o no
2) Non so se e come tradurre i nomi dei vari formati

Grazie.
Laura Gentili
Italy
Interlacciamento e vedi sotto
Explanation:
Si tratta di parametri del formato di immagini RAW (vedi sotto e link).
Se viene citato come termine generico, direi ok interlacciamento, per pixel, per linea e planare.
Se fa invece riferimento a parametri precisi nel formato, allora lascia i termini in inglese, come da specifiche del formato.
------------
Interleave
This field describes the interleaving of the various bands within a raw pixel image. For more information on the meaning of the various interleave options, see Section D.5.3.

This field may contain the following values:

Value Name Interleave
1 BIP Band Interleave by Pixel, also known as "chunky"

2 BIL Band Interleave by Line

3 BSQ Band SeQuential, also known as "planar"

Selected response from:

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Interlacciamento e vedi sotto
Roberta Anderson
4interfoliazioneGUGLIE
2interfoglioM_Falzone


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
interfoglio


Explanation:
... per interleave
planar= palnare (vedi: rmcisadu.let.uniroma1.it/~orlandi/modello.html)
print line= linea di stampa o stampa lineare
pixel resta pixel
Spero serva


M_Falzone
PRO pts in pair: 296

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interfoliazione


Explanation:
= accessi miltipli contemporanei in memoria
gli altri tre termini vanno bene come tradotti dal mio predecessore.

GUGLIE
PRO pts in pair: 11

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interlacciamento e vedi sotto


Explanation:
Si tratta di parametri del formato di immagini RAW (vedi sotto e link).
Se viene citato come termine generico, direi ok interlacciamento, per pixel, per linea e planare.
Se fa invece riferimento a parametri precisi nel formato, allora lascia i termini in inglese, come da specifiche del formato.
------------
Interleave
This field describes the interleaving of the various bands within a raw pixel image. For more information on the meaning of the various interleave options, see Section D.5.3.

This field may contain the following values:

Value Name Interleave
1 BIP Band Interleave by Pixel, also known as "chunky"

2 BIL Band Interleave by Line

3 BSQ Band SeQuential, also known as "planar"




    Reference: http://www.csee.umbc.edu/help/oracle8/inter.815/a67293/vir_r...
Roberta Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2147
Grading comment
Grazie mille!