ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

bezpieczeństwo i higiena pracy

English translation: occupational health and safety (OHS)

06:31 Sep 24, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / labour
Polish term or phrase: bezpieczeństwo i higiena pracy
jest to tytul rozporzadzenia
asioczek7
Poland
English translation:occupational health and safety (OHS)
Explanation:
to jeszcze jedna propozycja
Selected response from:

Aleksandra Górecka
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14occupational health and safety (OHS)
Aleksandra Górecka
5 +3health and safety at work
inmb
4industrial safety
Adam Lankamer


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
health and safety at work


Explanation:
.
http://www.healthandsafety.co.uk/haswa.htm

inmb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  drugastrona
25 mins
  -> dzięki!

agree  ~Ania~
1 hr
  -> dzięki!

agree  Polangmar
11 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrial safety


Explanation:
bardziej industrialne ;-) ujęcie tematu, choć nie mam pojęcia, czy to idealny synonim do drugiej propozycji

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1511

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
occupational health and safety (OHS)


Explanation:
to jeszcze jedna propozycja

Aleksandra Górecka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb: jak najbardziej
3 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  tabor
6 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Anna Marta Chelicka-Bernardo
29 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  makawa
36 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  bajbus
42 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Rafal Piotrowski: standard w branży :-)
50 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  goldenred
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  MattM
5 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  skisteeps
6 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Polangmar
9 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  EwciaHo: :P
10 hrs
  -> dziękuję bardzo:)

agree  literary: równie dobrze można napisać "occupational safety and health (OSH)"
674 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Adam Lankamer, Anna Marta Chelicka-Bernardo, Aleksandra Górecka