KudoZ home » English to Polish » Nutrition

parthnolides

Polish translation: partenolid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parthenolide
Polish translation:partenolid
Entered by: Pawel Bartoszewicz

15:27 Jul 3, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition / nutrition
English term or phrase: parthnolides
aktywne skladniki maruny (wrotyczy zlocistej)
Pawel Bartoszewicz
Partenolid
Explanation:
powinno byc parthEnolides

... Partenolid, czynny składnik wyci±gu ze złocienia maruny, stosowanego w leczeniu bólów migrenowych, hamuje działanie białka pełni±cego rolę w rozwoju ...
sidoz.pl/sowa/wydruk.php/ida/4327/?numer=47&ID=698
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuję bardzo za jak zawsze wyczerpujac±, wnikliw± i pomocn± odpowiedĽ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Partenolid
Natalie
4pyretrolon
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pyretrolon


Explanation:
jest tez alkohol pyretrol
Baginski i Mowszowicz, Krajowe rosliny trujace PWN 1963 - nie wiem natomiast nic o rzeczonych partholides (Google tez)

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: nieeeee...
53 mins
  -> errare humanum est...

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Partenolid


Explanation:
powinno byc parthEnolides

... Partenolid, czynny składnik wyci±gu ze złocienia maruny, stosowanego w leczeniu bólów migrenowych, hamuje działanie białka pełni±cego rolę w rozwoju ...
sidoz.pl/sowa/wydruk.php/ida/4327/?numer=47&ID=698

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Dziekuję bardzo za jak zawsze wyczerpujac±, wnikliw± i pomocn± odpowiedĽ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Jaczewska
17 hrs