KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

ahead of the pack

Portuguese translation: ser o melhor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ahead of the pack
Portuguese translation:ser o melhor
Entered by: Vera Rodrigues

13:09 Apr 22, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: ahead of the pack
Adam is a good guy after all. He’s just really fixated on being ahead of the pack
Vera Rodrigues
...em ser o melhor.
Explanation:
Ele quer ser o melhor...
Selected response from:

Susana Morais
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2o melhor de todosAndrea Munhoz
4 +1estar sempre na frente/na dianteira
Clauwolf
4...em ser o melhor.
Susana Morais
3 +1estar sempre um passo à frente
Rui Domingues


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
o melhor de todos


Explanation:
sug.

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
23 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ralph!

agree  Ana Carvalho: Ana
47 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estar sempre na frente/na dianteira


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ione Koseki
1 min
  -> obrigado

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estar sempre um passo à frente


Explanation:
mais uma sugestão

Rui Domingues
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Sim...isso mesmo....a analogia aqui é de uma corrida, ex. em ciclismo....na frente do pelotão.
34 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...em ser o melhor.


Explanation:
Ele quer ser o melhor...

Susana Morais
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot