KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

Striped Bass

Portuguese translation: robalo muge/robalo riscado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Striped Bass
Portuguese translation:robalo muge/robalo riscado
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

12:37 Feb 18, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: Striped Bass
Bluefish and Striped Bass: Bluefish and Striped Bass are the most sought-after Vineyard fishes providing great sport through catch and release fishing, and great eating when you catch a “keeper”.
================================
Também conhecido como ROCKFISH ou TEMPERATE BASS
==============================
Só achei fotos desse peixe e texto em inglês.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
robalo muge/robalo riscado
Explanation:
Domains: 3606 - Natural and applied sciences
56 - AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY AND FISHERIES

Term: robalo-muge
Reference: Multilingual Illustrated Dictionary of Aquatic Animals and Plants, 2nd edition, 1998, European Commission

Term: robalo riscado
Reference: Multilingual Illustrated Dictionary of Aquatic Animals and Plants, 2nd edition, 1998, European Commission

Fonte:IATE
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Como adoro robalo, vou de robalo, ou melhor, de Mariana...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1robalo muge/robalo riscado
Mariana Moreira
5Robalo-muge ou robalo listado
Maria Luisa Duarte
4perca listadarhandler


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
striped bass
robalo muge/robalo riscado


Explanation:
Domains: 3606 - Natural and applied sciences
56 - AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY AND FISHERIES

Term: robalo-muge
Reference: Multilingual Illustrated Dictionary of Aquatic Animals and Plants, 2nd edition, 1998, European Commission

Term: robalo riscado
Reference: Multilingual Illustrated Dictionary of Aquatic Animals and Plants, 2nd edition, 1998, European Commission

Fonte:IATE


Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Como adoro robalo, vou de robalo, ou melhor, de Mariana...
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Os dois estão certos, fico sem saber a quem pontuar. Foi perguntar à margarida...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos
25 mins
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
striped bass
perca listada


Explanation:
Seu nome científico é "Morone saxatilis", veja:

Fish - Striped BassThe striped bass, Morone saxatilis - also known in the Chesapeake Bay as striper, ... The principle gear used in the Chesapeake Bay commercial striped bass ...
www.chesapeakebay.net/Info/striped_bass.cfm

Em português, chama-se "perca listada", veja aqui:

aquariofilia marinha - REEFFORUM - FAQ'S: A cultura de aquário bem ...
Alimentos experimentais: Ovas de Lysmata wurdemanni, ovas de ouriço-do-mar, sangue de perca listada Morone saxatilis, ovas de caranguejo Mithrax sculptus, ...
www.reefforum.net/faq.php?faq=new_faq_item_nuno2



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-18 12:44:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outro exemplo, agora com pequena diferença ortográfica (listrada, em vez de listada):

A Baía de Chesapeake: Lições Aprendidas com a Gestão de uma Grande ...
Houve a recuperação de alguns recursos de importância comercial, como a perca listrada (“striped bass” - morone saxatilis). Há uma maior consciência ...
usinfo.state.gov/journals/itgic/0404/ijgp/gj07.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-18 12:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O link para o último exemplo é:

http://usinfo.state.gov/journals/itgic/0404/ijgp/gj07.htm

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 160
Notes to answerer
Asker: As duas respostas estão corretas. A quem devo atribuir os pontinhos?


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
striped bass
Robalo-muge ou robalo listado


Explanation:
PDF] Nome Português Código FAO Nome Científico Nome Inglês Nome Francês ...Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Nome Português. Código FAO. Nome Científico. Nome Inglês. Nome Francês ... Morone saxatilis. Striped bass. Bar d'Amérique. Lubina estriada. Robalos ...
www.igp.pt/consulta_docs.php?Id=296 - Páginas semelhantes



    Reference: http://www.zucasesimbra.com/tecnicaspesca2_1.htm
    Reference: http://por.proz.com/kudoz/846997
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese