KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

bratwings

Portuguese translation: safões


13:55 Oct 24, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Horse riding
English term or phrase: bratwings
Also called 'chaps'...that the cowboys wear to protect the trousers....
Henrique Magalhaes
Portuguese translation:safões
Explanation:
Penso que ajuda...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-24 14:57:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Como boa alentejana, esta era fácil... :-)
Selected response from:

Marta Caldeira
Grading comment
Sim senhor, é a plv. que se usa no Alentejo e q. me havia esquecido.Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2safões
Marta Caldeira
3protecção para calças de ganga
Teresa Bento
2chaparejos
Denise Miranda


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protecção para calças de ganga


Explanation:
chaps (chăps, shăps)
pl.n.
"Heavy leather trousers without a seat, worn over ordinary trousers by ranch hands to protect their legs."

"Batwing chaps are cut with a sort of flare at the bottom. They have only with two or three fasteners around the thigh, allowing great freedom of movement for the lower leg. This is helpful when riding very actively, and is much more accommodating when mounting. This design also provides more air circulation and is thus somewhat cooler for hot weather wear."

Penso que em português também podemos referir-nos ao termo "chaps".



    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/chaps
    Reference: http://content.answers.com/main/content/wp/en/8/8e/Chaps.png
Teresa Bento
Portugal
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
chaparejos


Explanation:
Henrique, achei no Michaelis a seguinte definição:
chaps.1
n pl abr de chaparejos Am. Coloq. calções de couro, sem traseiro, usados pelos vaqueiros.
Entretanto, não conheço a palavra e não achei referências a ela no google em português...
Parece-me que é uma palavra usada em espanhol:
JSTOR: Spanish Influence in the United States: Economic Aspects - [ Traduzir esta página ]... and latigo; rancho,, chaparejo (chaps), tapad'ero (taps), caballada (cavvieyard), cuerda (quirt), juz- gado (hoosegow), and estampida (stampede). ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0018-2168(193802)18%3A1%3C43%3ASIITUS%3E2.0.CO%3B2-D -
Bom, de qualquer forma, fica a sugestão!

Denise Miranda
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
safões


Explanation:
Penso que ajuda...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-24 14:57:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Como boa alentejana, esta era fácil... :-)

Marta Caldeira
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
Sim senhor, é a plv. que se usa no Alentejo e q. me havia esquecido.Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria: no Alentejo e noutras bandas!
17 mins

agree  amatos amatos
1 hr