KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

skid

Portuguese translation: palete; estrado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skid
Portuguese translation:palete; estrado
Entered by: Rafael

19:17 Aug 29, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: skid
...has asked that we forward 3 skids at 2214 kg via airfreight to...

Esse eh o contexto. Alguém pode me ajudar?
Rafael
Brazil
palete
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-08-29 19:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pallet
Selected response from:

José Crespo
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5paleteJosé Crespo
4skid
Clauwolf
4gaiola
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4EstradoxxxMr Cortez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Estrado


Explanation:
Sugestão.

xxxMr Cortez
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gaiola


Explanation:
SKID: GAIOLA - Estrutura tipo gaiola geralmente destinada ao transporte de ampolas ou garrafas de gases.

claro que depende do seu contexto

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
palete


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-08-29 19:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pallet

José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: É o termo mais usado, nesse contexto.
5 mins
  -> obrigado rhandler

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
18 mins
  -> obrigado ligia

agree  Maria José Tavares
1 hr
  -> obrigado maria josé

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> obrigado humberto

agree  Marcos Antonio
17 hrs
  -> obrigado marcos

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skid


Explanation:
:)
Os três skids contendo os tanques de biodiesel deverão ficar localizados dentro ... Instalação de três skids com bombas e tanques para biodiesel de 45m3 de ...
nxt.anp.gov.br/.../despachos/2007/setembro/desp%20941%20-%202007.xml?fn=document-frame.htm$f=templates$3.0 - 36k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 176




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): rhandler