KudoZ home » English to Russian » Science

Domestic Substances List

Russian translation: Перечень веществ, разрешенных к пребыванию / ввозу в страну


14:39 Dec 25, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science / Safety, polymers
English term or phrase: Domestic Substances List
All components are in compliance with the Canadian Environmental Protection Act and are present on the Domestic Substances List.
Natalie
Poland
Russian translation:Перечень веществ, разрешенных к пребыванию / ввозу в страну
Explanation:
Наше законодательство предусматривает перечень веществ, ввоз которых ЗАПРЕЩЕН. Канадцы, по всей видимости, пошли другим путем.

Удачи!
Олег

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-25 14:56:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да что ж с интернетом сегодня? Санта-Клаус споил всех, что ли?
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Еще раз спасибо, а Николаю - особо - за ссылку! Теперь все понятно.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Перечень веществ, разрешенных к пребыванию / ввозу в страну
Oleg Rudavin
4См. ниже
Mark Vaintroub
1не ответ
Nikolai Muraviev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
не ответ


Explanation:
Вот такая ссылка -- там есть определения. А перевода не знаю :-)
Сорри

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-25 15:07:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ОТ: слушайте, у меня с Интернетом тоже тут дизастер на днях приключился -- вырубился мой провайдер, солидная фирма, дорогая жутко. Часа 2-3 не работал. Я заказчика подвел -- теперь не знаю, куда глаза девать...
(это реплика Олегу)


    Reference: http://www.ccohs.ca/products/databases/dsl.html
Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 908

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Перечень веществ, разрешенных к пребыванию / ввозу в страну


Explanation:
Наше законодательство предусматривает перечень веществ, ввоз которых ЗАПРЕЩЕН. Канадцы, по всей видимости, пошли другим путем.

Удачи!
Олег

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-25 14:56:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да что ж с интернетом сегодня? Санта-Клаус споил всех, что ли?

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044
Grading comment
Еще раз спасибо, а Николаю - особо - за ссылку! Теперь все понятно.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolai Muraviev: А там два списка: разрешенных и не разрешенных. Так что канадцы выкрутились на все случаи жизни.
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
См. ниже


Explanation:
Имеется 2 списка:

1.The Domestic Substances List (DSL)
DSL is composed of over 22,000 substances compiled by the Canadian government from nominations by Canadian manufacturers, importers, and users of the chemicals. To be included in the first edition of the list which appeared in the Canada Gazette of January 26, 1991, the chemical must have been used commercially in Canada during the years 1984 through 1986.

The first revision of the list was not published until May, 1994, and the next was in January 1996. Since then, Environment Canada has been making an effort to publish updated lists about once per year. Since they do not come out on a regular schedule, we monitor the situation in Canada and notify CASCAN registered users when revised data files are available.

2. The NON-Domestic Substances List (NDSL)
The non-Domestic Substances List (over 40,000 compounds) was composed of all of the substances on the published editions of the U.S. TSCA Inventory minus the substances on the DSL. Substances on the NDSL have less demanding review requirements for inclusion on the DSL. The NDSL is updated regularly and revisions are usually published at the same time as the DSL.

СПИСОК ВЕЩЕСТВ, РАЗРЕШЕННЫХ / НЕ РАЗРЕШЕННЫХ К ПРЕБЫВАНИЮ В СТРАНЕ

Речь не идет о ввозе (вещества могут производится на территории Канады), речь идет "праве данных веществ" :-)находиться на территории Канады.

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026