KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

No nicks needed to be flushed

Russian translation: nick = nickname, alias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:No nicks needed to be flushed
Russian translation:nick = nickname, alias
Entered by: Nikolai Muraviev

03:19 Jul 12, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: No nicks needed to be flushed
I meet this string in mIRC (computer software for internet chating). But I not really understand it's meaning. So, please, translate it to russian.
MARcoDEN
nick = nickname, alias
Explanation:
Normally, nicknames are in use in chats. In this case, nick=nickname

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 08:51:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nick = псевдоним (для \"серьезных\" чатов)
nick = кличка (для \"молодежных\" или \"фан-\" чатов)
nick = погоняло (видел такое на www.mafia.ru)
Selected response from:

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3nick = nickname, alias
Nikolai Muraviev
1 +1not for gradingzmejka


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nick = nickname, alias


Explanation:
Normally, nicknames are in use in chats. In this case, nick=nickname

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 08:51:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nick = псевдоним (для \"серьезных\" чатов)
nick = кличка (для \"молодежных\" или \"фан-\" чатов)
nick = погоняло (видел такое на www.mafia.ru)

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: Т.е. по русски = псевдоним, мнемоническое имя, прозвище
34 mins

agree  Shila
14 hrs

agree  Chinoise
22 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not for grading


Explanation:
I never came across such a string in mIRC. Please, where did you find it?

Flush most likely means "сброс", in this case, but the context doesn't get any clearer though.

zmejka
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov: Yes, more context! please...
2 days20 hrs