KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

Manual pull-down stations

Spanish translation: estaciones de activación manual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Manual pull-down stations
Spanish translation:estaciones de activación manual
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

05:05 Aug 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / industrial health and safety manual
English term or phrase: Manual pull-down stations
Industrial health and safety manual:

Alarm- Manual pull-down stations
Alarm - Smoke detectors

Thanks for your help
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
estaciones de activación manual
Explanation:
de alarma
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4estaciones de activación manual
Ernesto de Lara
4estaciones de alarma manual
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manual pull-down stations
estaciones de alarma manual


Explanation:
Son esas manijas que jalas para dar una alarma de incendio o para hacer parar el metro, por ejemplo.
Las "estaciones" son simplemente las cajas con vidrio donde se encuentra encerrada la manija, para que la gente no las toque por jugar... tú sabes...

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
manual pull-down stations
estaciones de activación manual


Explanation:
de alarma

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 494
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjomasaov
3 hrs

agree  Alejandro Umerez
7 hrs

agree  maryel
18 hrs

agree  andresmb
5 days