KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

bear through

Spanish translation: poner en práctica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bear through
Spanish translation:poner en práctica
Entered by: MaggydeQuito

20:30 Sep 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Finanzas/Agricultura
English term or phrase: bear through
Texto:
The xx Team will bring this experience to bear through the provision of technical assistance to anchor firms, and other businesses, identified by the in-country team in need of business strengthening services and target populations in need of training to join the labor market.
MaggydeQuito
poner en práctica
Explanation:
will bring this experience to bear through the provision of technical assistance = pondrá en práctica dicha experiencia brindando asistencia técnica

La expresión no es "bear through" (es una partícula sin sentido).
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Henry, muy acertada tu respuesta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1poner en práctica
Henry Hinds
4hacerse cargo
Krimy


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poner en práctica


Explanation:
will bring this experience to bear through the provision of technical assistance = pondrá en práctica dicha experiencia brindando asistencia técnica

La expresión no es "bear through" (es una partícula sin sentido).

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 567
Grading comment
Gracias Henry, muy acertada tu respuesta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: sí, "through" tiene el sentido de "a través de" // sí, la frase resulta más liviana así ... está muy bien
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Deborah, aunque aquí en efecto lo elimino.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hacerse cargo


Explanation:
mi opción...

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Krimy, haz sido muy amable con mis dudas...