KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

received value

Spanish translation: recibido algún beneficio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:received value
Spanish translation:recibido algún beneficio
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

14:04 Oct 27, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Article about the Internet
English term or phrase: received value
Same article about marjketing on the Internet. Now it explains the reason when customers answer e-mails.

Context:

Consumers respond to e-mail when they:
Have an ongoing positive experience
Have received value from the program in the past
Silvia Gentili
Argentina
recibido algún beneficio
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
I agree. Thank you much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4recibido algún beneficio
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4Han obtenido valor del programa en el pasadoRaquel Gil Martínez
3recibido material (o información) importante/valiosoLaura D


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
recibido algún beneficio


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
I agree. Thank you much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelo Berbotto
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Angelo.

agree  Lydia De Jorge
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Lydia.

agree  Elena Sánchez-Pinto Hodgson
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Elena.

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Ana.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Han obtenido valor del programa en el pasado


Explanation:
suerte!!

Raquel Gil Martínez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angelo Berbotto: No suena bien -- obtener valor se confunde con valentía, arrojo --- la sugerencia de Rafa es más adecuada
3 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recibido material (o información) importante/valioso


Explanation:
'value' en este caso me parece que se refiere a información que nos es de utilidad.

suerte :)

Laura D
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4