KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

clip into position

Spanish translation: ajústela/sujétela (en su posición/en posición adecuada)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clip into position
Spanish translation:ajústela/sujétela (en su posición/en posición adecuada)
Entered by: xxxmariaje

21:46 Oct 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / electrodomésticos
English term or phrase: clip into position
When you want to drink the smoothie, simply flip open the lid cover and clip into position. The drink can be consumed straight from the mug.
xxxmariaje
Spain
ajústela/sujétela (en su posición/en posición adecuada)
Explanation:
Creo que con el verbo es suficiente: ajústeña o sujétela.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-29 21:53:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ajústela.
Selected response from:

Adriana Penco
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ajústela/sujétela (en su posición/en posición adecuada)
Adriana Penco
4 +1cierre a presión en su posición (de cierre)
Juan Montoya


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ajústela/sujétela (en su posición/en posición adecuada)


Explanation:
Creo que con el verbo es suficiente: ajústeña o sujétela.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-29 21:53:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ajústela.

Adriana Penco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veroe
22 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafael.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cierre a presión en su posición (de cierre)


Explanation:
...

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos
28 mins
  -> Gracias Rocio.