KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

life functioning

Spanish translation: funcionalidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:life functioning
Spanish translation:funcionalidad
Entered by: NetTra

01:40 Mar 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Mental Health
English term or phrase: life functioning
Es un documento sobre trastornos mentales/psíquicos:

A probability of significant deterioration in an important area of life functioning.

¡Muchas gracias!
NetTra
funcionalidad
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Andrea Kaplan
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2funcionalidadAndrea Kaplan
5 +1las funciones de la vida
Henry Hinds
4[hacer] las tareas cotidianasliz askew
4funciones vitales
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
las funciones de la vida


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Swatchka.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funciones vitales


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 314

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
funcionalidad


Explanation:
.

Example sentence(s):
  • Los trastornos mentales graves están asociados a una discapacidad importante en los papeles y funcionalidad de los adultos colombianos, con un promedio de 27.9 días por año.

    Reference: http://www.imbiomed.com/1/1/articulos.php?method=showDetail&...
Andrea Kaplan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Pérez González
2 hrs

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[hacer] las tareas cotidianas


Explanation:
this is the meaning

poor person

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 689