KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

mazebook

Spanish translation: libro acordeón (o en forma de acordeón)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mazebook
Spanish translation:libro acordeón (o en forma de acordeón)
Entered by: Mariana T. Buttermilch

13:00 Oct 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / books
English term or phrase: mazebook
Could anyone tell me what "mazebook"refers to and how to translate it into Spanish?

I'm translating a list of goods protected by a trademark registration, and I have not a context with it...
Thanks a lot!
M.
Mariel Pato
libro acordeón (o en forma de acordeón)
Explanation:
accordion or "maze" books can , búscalo en imágens de Google como maze book!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 días (2007-10-26 13:41:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada mariel, me parecía medio descolgada mi respuesta, con todas las otras que te habían propuesto, pero en las imágens de Google se veía que era un libro asÍ!. Buen fin de semana. Saludos, Mariana
Selected response from:

Mariana T. Buttermilch
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias MIL, Mariana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1libro de rompecabezas/acertijos
Lydia De Jorge
5libro de laberintos
David Russi
4libro acordeón (o en forma de acordeón)
Mariana T. Buttermilch
4libro de pasatiempos
Monika Jakacka Márquez
3libro del laberintoDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
libro de rompecabezas/acertijos


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Yup.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Noni!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
libro del laberinto


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://www.freedownloadmanager.org/es/downloads/Libro_de_Lab...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  moken: Tu enlace tiene toda la pinta de ser una traducción automática. Por cierto, en la misma página dicen que buscan traductores... :O)
13 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
libro de laberintos


Explanation:
Se trata de libros con diferentes tipos de laberintos.

Amazon.com: Reviews for Best of Puzzlemania Mazes: Books: Jeffrey ...
Most maze books are boring, black and white and either too easy or too hard. These are all in color, all are fun, all are challenging (but suitable for ages ...
www.amazon.com/Best-Puzzlemania-Mazes-Jeffrey-OHare/dp/cust... - 93k - Cached - Similar pages
Amazon.com: 5 Maze Fun Books: Books: Dover
These maze books are wonderful ways to entertain children on roadtrips etc.. They are terrific for children just beginning to do mazes as they are rather ...
www.amazon.com/5-Maze-Fun-Books-Dover/dp/0486283860 - 132k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.amazon.com ]
Maze Books : Therapro, Inc.
Maze activities are stimulating, challenging and the ultimate motor planning task. with added benefits of visual tracking! Our Maze Books are arranged on ...
www.theraproducts.com/index.php?main_page=index&cPath=4785_... - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
Maze Zing, Amazing Mazes from Photographs
Five more maze books are to follow. If you enjoy sinking deep into labyrinths of illustrated barriers, finding your way from point A to point B, ...
www.mazezing.com/press.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
Possibility.com - publisher of the Chemical Maze your guide to ...
The Chemical Maze books are now being made available around the globe, after a highly successful initial launch in Australia in April 2001. ...
www.possibility.com.au/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
scary maze - WeWin
Our Maze Books are arranged on the page from easiest at ... First Mazes ...More info. Scary Mazes ...More info. Small Format Maze Books . ...
wewin.com/ysearch.aspx?tag=scary+maze&web.firstresult=160 - 56k - Cached - Similar pages
Puzzle Monster: Interview: Jeff Montanye: Page 1
Most maze books are illustrated, drawn by hand, but my book is all pictures of items that I arranged into a maze. It’s also poetry. ...
www.puzzlemonster.com/interviews/montanye.asp - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 392

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
libro de pasatiempos


Explanation:
Otra opción, un poco más general que las de mis compañeros, pero igual te sirve de ayuda :)

Monika Jakacka Márquez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 130

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
libro acordeón (o en forma de acordeón)


Explanation:
accordion or "maze" books can , búscalo en imágens de Google como maze book!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 días (2007-10-26 13:41:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada mariel, me parecía medio descolgada mi respuesta, con todas las otras que te habían propuesto, pero en las imágens de Google se veía que era un libro asÍ!. Buen fin de semana. Saludos, Mariana

Mariana T. Buttermilch
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Gracias MIL, Mariana!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT, Monika Jakacka Márquez, moken