KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

lactobacillus lactis

Spanish translation: lactobacillus lactis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lactobacillus lactis
Spanish translation:lactobacillus lactis
Entered by: Sílvia Miranda Sánchez

12:16 Apr 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: lactobacillus lactis
Lista de ingredientes de alimento para mascotas.
Marva
lactobacillus lactis
Explanation:
se deja igual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 12:21:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sólo hace falta que mires los paquetes de yoghourt (Actimel, por ejemplo) y verás que se deja en latín :)
Selected response from:

Sílvia Miranda Sánchez
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Lactobacilo lactis
Elías Sauza
5lactobacillus lactis
Sílvia Miranda Sánchez
4lactobacillus lactisdiego asensio
4Lactobacillus lactis
Ana Cuesta


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lactobacillus lactis


Explanation:
se deja igual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 12:21:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sólo hace falta que mires los paquetes de yoghourt (Actimel, por ejemplo) y verás que se deja en latín :)

Sílvia Miranda Sánchez
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos!!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lactobacillus lactis


Explanation:
Es el nombre de una especie, no se traduce

Ana Cuesta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 340

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lactobacilo lactis


Explanation:
... cítrico, ácido ascórbico, silico aluminato de sodio, [productos secos de la fermentación
de Lactobacilo acidophilus, Lactobacilo lactis, Lactobacillus casei ...


Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lactobacillus lactis


Explanation:
This is a scientific name. It is the same world wide. For example, every english spoken person call Humpack Whale to the Megaptera Novainglae.
I mean, it needs no translation at all.

regards

d


diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51