KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

field hand

Spanish translation: tipejo, pobre diablo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:field hand
Spanish translation:tipejo, pobre diablo
Entered by: Egmont

16:33 May 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: field hand
"It amazes me that a woman
as intelligent and sophisticated as you
could be attracted to such
a lumbering, simplistic field hand."
RosaT
Spain
tipejo, pobre diablo
Explanation:
persona sin mérito...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 17:12:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Hasta otra, y graciès!
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos por responder.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5labrador/trabajador agrícola
Lesley Clarke
5peón del campojlm
4trabajador de campo
posada
4tipejo, pobre diablo
Egmont


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tipejo, pobre diablo


Explanation:
persona sin mérito...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 17:12:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Hasta otra, y graciès!


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos por responder.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peón del campo


Explanation:
o trabajador, campesino

jlm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 153

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
labrador/trabajador agrícola


Explanation:
labrador, labradora

adjetivo us. tb. c. substantivo
1 que labra la tierra.

© Biblograf, S.A. Reservados todos los derechos.

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trabajador de campo


Explanation:
trabajador agrario/del agro.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981