KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

about to go milking

Spanish translation: ir a ordeñar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:about to go milking
Spanish translation:ir a ordeñar
Entered by: Carmen Hernaiz

18:13 Mar 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / historia del arte
English term or phrase: about to go milking
Jo looked very strange, as if she were about to go milking. Almost hidden by an outsized pink sunbonnet tied under her chin...

¿Es literalmente "ir a ordeñar"... por lo del sombrero enorme (no veo la relación? ¿O es alguna expresión que se me escapa?
Gracias
heliojorge
ir a ordeñar
Explanation:
Yo no le conozco otro significado.
Selected response from:

Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ir a ordeñar
Carmen Hernaiz
4a punto de ir a ordeñarTradjur


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ir a ordeñar


Explanation:
Yo no le conozco otro significado.

Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaiser_Soze
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Kaiser

agree  patricia scott
1 hr
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  xxxeloso
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a punto de ir a ordeñar


Explanation:
Para mí que lo de "about to" es "a punto de"... Saludos

Tradjur
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12