KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Printing & Publishing

"flat spine" of a book

Spanish translation: lomo plano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"flat spine" of a book
Spanish translation:lomo plano

20:41 Mar 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Printing & Publishing / library, literature
English term or phrase: "flat spine" of a book
Tengo que traducir la frase "The book has a flat spine" y no se como decir "flat spine" en castellano. Segun el diccionario la traduccion literal es "El libro tiene un espinazo llano" pero no me suena bien. Les agradezco si tengan algunas sugerencias :)
****

I have to translate ""The book has a flat spine" into Spanish. The literal translation is "El libro tiene un espinazo llano". Does this make sense?! I'd appreciate any suggestions. Thanks :)
Leslita
lomo plano
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lomo plano
Pablo Grosschmid
3lomo aplastado
Sol


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flat spine (book)
lomo plano


Explanation:
-

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Cirera
54 mins
  -> gracias, Beatriz!

agree  Francisco Álvarez
19 hrs
  -> gracias, Analgón!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flat spine
lomo aplastado


Explanation:
if it means it has flattened

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12