KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

courses en peloton

English translation: racing in a bunch


08:41 Aug 25, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: courses en peloton
From an article about cross-kart racing:

"Ces véhicules sont destinés à des concours de vitesse sur des pistes accidentées. Leur aspect compact leur confère une rapidité impressionnante qui engendre des courses en peloton très animées. Et comme l'ensemble des pilotes a des voitures similaires la différence se fait au coup de volant."
Ysabel812
English translation:racing in a bunch
Explanation:
As per le cyclisme....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-08-25 08:50:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"bunch" is what racing commentators use, as in: "the main bunch". They do sometimes also use "pack". Since this is a journalistic piece, an "informal" word like bunch would fit well.
Selected response from:

chris collister
France
Grading comment
Ok. Thanks for the explanation! I ended up going with this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4racing in a bunch
chris collister
4"neck and neck" or "peleton"cpmac
4neck-and-neck racingxxxBourth
4very close- and very action-packed racing
kashew
4close racesAnthony Lines


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
racing in a bunch


Explanation:
As per le cyclisme....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-08-25 08:50:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"bunch" is what racing commentators use, as in: "the main bunch". They do sometimes also use "pack". Since this is a journalistic piece, an "informal" word like bunch would fit well.

chris collister
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255
Grading comment
Ok. Thanks for the explanation! I ended up going with this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey: Actually I heard or read the term 'peloton' more than once recently in the GB media on the subject of le cyclisme. But it might lead to confusion with go-karting, of course.
44 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams: or racing in a pack
49 mins

agree  Adsion
4 hrs

agree  atche84
9 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
close races


Explanation:
Closely fought, as opposed to a procession as so often happens in formula 1.

Anthony Lines
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
very close- and very action-packed racing


Explanation:
adding your "très animées.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neck-and-neck racing


Explanation:
-

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 673

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"neck and neck" or "peleton"


Explanation:
English television commentators use the term "peleton" when commentating cycle races.

cpmac
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish