KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

tresorie nette bancaire

English translation: net cash and other liquid balances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tresorie nette bancaire
English translation:net cash and other liquid balances
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

18:13 Mar 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / financial statement
French term or phrase: tresorie nette bancaire
Hello All, it's me again. I've seen 'tresorie nette bancaire' translated as 'net bank debt'. Is this correct?
Joy Lewis
net cash and other liquid balances
Explanation:
I would like to propose the above as a safe answer, should you not be able to find a "correct" one-to-one correspondence.

The above definition satisfies the GDT requirements that I gave earlier; it is also less strict than "net current assets", but still gets the same idea across.

It might just be that "trésorerie nette bancaire" is a hodge-podge of different accounts without a formal title -- working terminology that never gets reported. This would explain the variety of responses that you have received so far.

Well, it's the best I've got, and it was fun getting it.
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2net cash and other liquid balances
R. A. Stegemann
4net cash and other liquid balances
R. A. Stegemann
4it does not sound right to meJH Trads
4 -1net cash surplus
Steven Geller
4 -1net cash reserves / (bank borrowings)
Peter Freckleton
4 -2net current account (with bank)
R. A. Stegemann
2net cash in bank
Gillian Hargreaves
3 -2bank cash flow
Yolanda Broad
2 -2net cash, net cash flow , net benefit
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
net cash surplus


Explanation:
[PDF] SHAREHOLDERS
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... product deve lopment . With a net cash surplus of 322 million euros at the end of
1999,the Group is in a part icular ly sound financial position. Laga rd è re ...
www.lagardere.com/us/pdf/lettres_actionnaires/2trim2000.pdf

PDF] ACTION NA IRES
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... part iculi è rement saine. A fin 1999,le groupe affiche une trésorerie nette bancaire
de 322 millions d'euro s . Laga rd è re Médias prévoit la poursuite ...
www.lagardere.com/pdf/lettres_actionnaires/2trim2000.pdf - Pages similaires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 20:53:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What they are really saying is that they have a \"cash war chest\" that can be used for acquisitions, or whatever.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 06:15:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say...

Net cash in bank or Cash on hand

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: ça sous-entend un surplus de trésorerie plutôt non?
2 mins
  -> Non. Lagardère est une des plus grosses entreprises en France. Est-ce que vous dîtes alors que la traduction des communications destinées à leurs actionnaires sont erronées ou que M. MEUNIER connaît mieux que Lagardière la finance ? Arrête ton char !

neutral  Eva Blanar: This is only hit with Google.
15 mins
  -> What if it is the only company that uses the term?

disagree  R. A. Stegemann: A surplus implies a positive amount. How do you know that this is true from the context given. See below.
6 hrs
  -> Trésorerie by definition cannot be negative. Trésorerie is CASH !

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it does not sound right to me


Explanation:
I would rather speak of cash balance of the bank account

but there ara many different mini-jargons and it is not impossible that in a certain company it has the meaning you indicate

tr¨¦sorerie , not tr¨¦sorie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 15:48:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello Joy, \"cash balance\" is the equivalent of your expression, no need to add \"of the bank account\" as many accounts may be involved

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 15:51:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"net cash position\"


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
16 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  R. A. Stegemann: According GDT it has to do with more than cash. Not only are other short-term assest included, but even some medium term assets.
2 days15 hrs
  -> disagree with you here as my term "cash balance" is a generic term encompassing also short term assets :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
bank cash flow


Explanation:
Hello, Joy,

When used in combination with "nette," "trésorerie" = cash flow.

Here are some examples taken from Le Ménard de la comptabilité (*the* reference work for accounting terms)--the capitalized letters are theirs, not mine!

CASH FLOW 5.
VALEUR ACTUALISÉE DES FLUX DE TRÉSORERIE; FLUX MONÉTAIRES ACTUALISÉS; VALEUR ACTUALISÉE DES RENTRÉES NETTES DE FONDS; VALEUR ACTUALISÉE NETTE (VAN)

DISCOUNTED CASH FLOW (DCF)
VALEUR ACTUALISÉE DES FLUX DE TRÉSORERIE; FLUX MONÉTAIRES ACTUALISÉS; VALEUR ACTUALISÉE DES RENTRÉES NETTES DE FONDS; VALEUR ACTUALISÉE NETTE (VAN)
Finance. Montant obtenu par l'actualisation mathématique des rentrées et des sorties de fonds afférentes, par exemple, à un investissement, et permettant de déterminer sa rentabilité en tenant compte de la valeur temporelle de l'argent et, dans le cas d'un élément d'actif ou de passif, de calculer la valeur qu'il convient d'attribuer à cet élément.

EQUIVALENT ANNUAL CASH FLOW
ANNUITÉ (NETTE) ÉQUIVALENTE; FLUX DE TRÉSORERIE ANNUALISÉ; FLUX MONÉTAIRE ANNUEL ÉQUIVALENT
Finance. Aux fins de l'évaluation de projets d'investissement mutuellement exclusifs, mesure de la contribution nette annuelle de chacun, basée sur l'ensemble des encaissements et des décaissements prévus pour le projet. Le calcul consiste à transformer les encaissements et les décaissements irréguliers en annuités équivalentes pour la durée de vie du projet et à faire la somme algébrique de ces annuités équivalentes et des annuités régulières auxquelles donne lieu le projet.

From Termium, for "trésorerie":

ENGLISH FRENCH SPANISH
Subject Field(s)  – Financial and Budgetary Management  – Translation
Subject Field(s)  – Gestion budgétaire et financière  – Traduction 
cash flow Source CORRECT
trésorerie Source CORRECT, TRANSL. SOURCE, FEM
disponibilités Source TRANSL. SOURCE, FEM, PLUR
liquidités Source TRANSL. SOURCE, FEM, PLUR
DEF – The actual monies or cash available as opposed to the flow. Source
CONT – Cash forecasts that recognize the impact of operational and seasonal factors on cash flow should be prepared periodically in each department; a simple extrapolation of the current or prior year's disbursements will seldom provide a sufficiently accurate cash forecast. Source
CONT – Chaque ministère devrait préparer périodiquement des prévisions de trésorerie tenant
compte de l'effet des facteurs opérationnels et saisonniers sur la trésorerie; une simple extrapolation des dépenses de l'année en cours ou de l'année précédente fournit rarement une prévision exacte. Source
1986-08-29
© Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

--------

It might be a good idea to check out some of the entries that I turned up on Google (387 hits), for "bank cash flow," to make sure it fits your context:


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&oe=ISO-8859...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ... "cash flow" is flux (or mouvements) de trésorerie,- or "marge brute d'autofinancement (MBA). There is nothing in the French text to suggest "flow".What the French term means is "cash war chest".
47 mins

agree  Yakov Tomara: IMO better "net cash flow"
11 hrs
  -> Since I'm still not sure what the French is about (not enough context), I find this an interesting proposal. But what about the "banque" part? Is the emphasis on the cash: money available that happens to be in the bank, or on money's location, the bank?

disagree  R. A. Stegemann: Yes, Steven is correct here. It is not a question of flow, rather of a stock.
2 days13 hrs

disagree  JH Trads: not cash flow here:-)
2 days19 hrs

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: There may be something in this one. Cash flow can be negative or positive, even when referred to as "benefit" : http://www.dfid.gov.uk/aboutdfid/files/glossary_n.htm
2 days19 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
net current account (with bank)


Explanation:
The definition given below is from GDT and correspondends to the term "trésorerie d'entreprise". As the current account of a firm include all liquid (short term) assets including cash, I propose the above.

La trésorerie recouvre l'ensemble des moyens de financement à court terme dont dispose l'entreprise pour faire face à ses dépenses de toute nature. Elle est donc constituée par l'encaisse et les crédits à court terme que l'entreprise peut utiliser, notamment les crédits bancaires. Une notion extensive de la trésorerie peut inclure les possibilités d'utilisation de crédits à moyen terme, non ou partiellement utilisés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 01:21:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As always, greater context would be helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 09:58:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the definition given above, there is much more to the trésorie than simply cash. Also, where the \"cash\" assets are held makes little difference. Current (or liquid assets) is a broad category which iincludes many items -- not just those held on the premises.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: trésorerie is not a bank account - it is all cash - It could be in many banks.
2 days8 hrs
  -> My reply to Steven is provided in a note above.

disagree  JH Trads: agree with Steven here
2 days14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
net cash reserves / (bank borrowings)


Explanation:
To refer to surplus or defict


    Reference: http://www.legend-holdings.com/eng/investor/invest_kff.html
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JH Trads: not "reserves" here, reserves has another accounting meaning :-) :-)
2 days13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
net cash in bank


Explanation:
A tentative proposal

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Colucci: It may or may not be the best possible translation, but I think "net cash in bank" is exactly what the French means. Things like "surplus" and "cash flow" imply things probably not implied in the original.
13 hrs

disagree  R. A. Stegemann: It's more than just cash according to GDT.
2 days1 hr

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -2
net cash, net cash flow , net benefit


Explanation:
Perhpas plain old "net cash" would work. We do need more context here I think. Otherwise, some readings of "net cash flow" might even make sense - it can be positive or negative.

1 - http://www.dfid.gov.uk/aboutdfid/files/glossary_n.htm

Net Benefit - the amount remaining after all payments that are made are subtracted from all payments that have been received. The net cash flow (may be negative).


2 - www.comdev.ca/pdf/fin_res_q21999.pdf

COM DEV International
Q2 1999 Press Release, June 10, 1999
1
Consolidated Statement of Income
(Unaudited)
(Canadian dollars in thousands, except for per share figures)
For the six months ended April 30

“Net cash, beginning of period
Net cash, (bank indebtedness) end of period
Net cash consists of cash net of bank indebtedness.”


3 - http://www.bplans.com/g/index.cfm?a=s1&sterm=Cash

Cash: Cash normally means bills and coins, as in paying in cash. However, the term is used in a business plan to represent the bank balance, or checking account balance. Business Plan Pro builds its financial analysis around cash and cash flow used in this second sense, as the balance of the checking account in the bank, plus other liquid securities used to bolster the checking account.

Net cash flow: This is the projected change in cash position, an increase or decrease in cash balance.
Cash Flow: The cash flow in a business plan is the change in the cash balance. For example, the cash flow for a month would be a positive $10,000 if the balance was $10,000 at the beginning of the month and $20,000 at the end of the month. It is important to distinguish cash flow, which is the change in the balance, from cash or cash balance, which is the resulting ending balance. More formally, cash flow is an assessment and understanding of cash coming into and flowing out of the venture in specific periods of time. This can be based on projections or actual cash flow.

http://moneycentral.msn.com/investor/glossary/glossary.asp?L...





    Reference: http://www.dfid.gov.uk/aboutdfid/files/glossary_n.htm
    Reference: http://www.comdev.ca/pdf/fin_res_q21999.pdf
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: Not cash flow or benefit - net cash might be possible.
1 day15 hrs
  -> I think that this one is going to involve a fair old bit of guess work until we get some more context - guesswork is not great for a client though!

neutral  R. A. Stegemann: I agree with Steven here. Trésorerie is not about flow, it is about stock.
1 day16 hrs

disagree  JH Trads: definitely not about cash flow :-)
1 day21 hrs

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net cash and other liquid balances


Explanation:
I would like to propose the above as a safe answer, should you not be able to find a "correct" one-to-one correspondence.

The above definition satisfies the GDT requirements that I gave earlier; it is also less strict than "net current assets", but still gets the same idea across.

It might just be that "trésorerie nette bancaire" is a hodge-podge of different accounts without a formal title -- working terminology that never gets reported. This would explain the variety of responses that you have received so far.

Well, it's the best I've got, and it was fun getting it.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JH Trads: same idea as in my answer, but "net cash position" or "cash balance" are more in use :-)
3 hrs

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Ditto "net cash" in my second example in consolidated statement of income.
4 hrs

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
net cash and other liquid balances


Explanation:
I would like to propose the above as a safe answer, should you not be able to find a "correct" one-to-one correspondence.

The above definition satisfies the GDT requirements that I gave earlier; it is also less strict than "net current assets", but still gets the same idea across.

It might just be that "trésorerie nette bancaire" is a hodge-podge of different accounts without a formal title -- working terminology that never gets reported. This would explain the variety of responses that you have received so far.

Well, it's the best I've got, and it was fun getting it.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: same idea as in my answer, but "net cash position" or "cash balance" are more in use :-)
3 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
60 days