KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

mandat contre remboursement

English translation: Payment (cash on delivery)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mandat contre remboursement
English translation:Payment (cash on delivery)
Entered by: GILOU

08:49 Apr 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: mandat contre remboursement
Transport context, instructions for payment on delivery consignments 'la formule de mandat contre remboursement choisie doit etre apposee au colis. Cette formule doit être remplie par le Client.
JMcKechnie
Payment (cash on delivery)
Explanation:
I think it's the expression
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Payment (cash on delivery)
GILOU
4 +2money order
Florence B
4postal money order, COD (cash / collection on delivery)
Steven Geller


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Payment (cash on delivery)


Explanation:
I think it's the expression

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: = livraison/ envoi contre remboursement
3 mins

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
4 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
25 mins

agree  bharg
1 hr

agree  ayrin: that's how i had translated this term in a similar document.
1 hr

agree  Parrot
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
money order


Explanation:
"mandat contre remboursement" is a bit of a redundancy..
could it be the usual formula :mandat, contre remboursement (one or the other)
then it would be :
money order or cash on delivery


Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
57 mins

agree  zaphod
2 hrs

agree  xxxPaulaMac
2 hrs

disagree  Steven Geller: They are two different forms of payment.
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
postal money order, COD (cash / collection on delivery)


Explanation:
There is a missing comma.

The usual expression is...

Commande en ligne par CB, Chèque, Mandat, Contre-Remboursement.

It means...

Mandat = (postal) money order
Contre-Remboursement = COD (Cash / Collection on Delivery)

======

Termium gives...

Anglais :Vocabulaire général
Commerce
Commerce extérieur

cash on delivery s CORRECT,NORMALISÉ
COD s CORRECT,NORMALISÉ

collection on delivery s CORRECT
C.O.D. s CORRECT

Français :Vocabulaire général
Commerce
Commerce extérieur

contre remboursement s CORRECT,MASC,NORMALISÉ
C.R. s CORRECT
CR s NORMALISÉ

DEF - Coût des marchandises et autres frais perçus au moment de la livraison par le transporteur au consignataire. s
OBS - «Contre remboursement» et «CR» ont été normalisés par l'ONGC. s

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246